Back to Home Page

EUROPEAN JUNIOR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Tallinn, 11 round Swiss, September 10 - 20, 1997

Playing hall: Paul Keres Chess house, 29 Vene Street, Tallinn.


Rowson wins silver medal!!

Follow the progress of Scottish representatives IM Jonathan Rowson and Heather Lang

European Junior Championship round by round

Round  1: Agopov Mikael (FIN,2300)     1-0   IM J Rowson (SCO)
Round  2: IM J Rowson (SCO)            1-0   Kosmac Blaz 
Round  3: Williams Simon (ENG,2310)  0.5-0.5 IM J Rowson (SCO)
Round  4: IM J Rowson (SCO)            1:0   C Marzolo (FRA,2320)
Round  5: IM C Banikas (GRE,2450)    0.5-0.5 IM J Rowson (SCO)
Round  6: IM J Rowson (SCO)            1:0   G Bakhtadze (GEO,2365)
Round  7: N Belichev (UKR,2345)      0.5-0.5 IM J Rowson (SCO)
Round  8: IM J Rowson (SCO)          0.5-0.5 IM D Tyomkin (ISR,2390)
Round  9: IM D Dumitrescu (ROM,2410)   0:1   IM J Rowson (SCO)
Round 10: IM J Rowson (SCO)            1:0   A Rabinovich (ISR,2415)
Round 11: A Belozerov (RUS,2450)       0:1   IM J Rowson (SCO)



European Junior Championship Girls round by round

Round  1: H Lang (SCO)        0.5-0.5 CMILYTE,Viktorija
Round  2: Trofimova Olga        1-0   H Lang (SCO) 
Round  3: H Lang (SCO)          0-1   Smajlovic Lejla        
Round  4: M Sorli (SLO)         1:0   H Lang (SCO)  
Round  5: Bye
Round  6: H Lang (SCO)        0.5-0.5 L Vark (EST)
Round  7: H Lang (SCO)          0:1   A Ciganikova (SVK) 
Round  8: S Frazao (POR)        0:1   H Lang (SCO) 
Round  9: V Muller (FRA)        0:1   H Lang
Round 10: H Lang (SCO)          0:1   M Dubinskay (UKR)
Round 11: T Barbiso (ITA)       1:0   H Lang (SCO)

(For opponent grades and country check player lists at bottom of page)

Final Standings 1 IM D Tyomkin (ISR) 8.5/11; 2 IM J Rowson (SCO) 8; 3-4 *IM C Banikas (GRE) & N Belichev (UKR) 7.5 (Banikas winning bronze on tie-break) 6-12 WGM H Hunt (ENG) & B Kelly (IRE) 6.5; 17-21 S Williams (ENG) 5.5.

Girls 29-30 H Lang (SCO) 4/11

Agopov Mikael - Rowson Jonathan [B42] Ch Europe (juniors) Tallinn (Estonia), 1997 (1) 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 a6 5.Bd3 Qb6 6.Nb3 Qc7 7.Nc3 d6 8.0-0 Nf6 9.f4 Nbd7 10.Kh1 b5 11.a4 b4 12.Na2 Bb7 13.Qe1 a5 14.c3 Be7 15.cxb4 axb4 16.Nxb4 0-0 17.Bd2 Nc5 18.Nxc5 dxc5 19.e5 Nd7 20.Nc2 Qc6 21.Qe2 Rxa4 22.Bb5 Re4 23.Ne3 Qc8 24.Bd3 Nb8 25.Bxe4 Bxe4 26.Bc3 Qb7 27.f5 Bg5 28.fxe6 Bxe3 29.Rxf7 Qd5 30.Rxf8+ Kxf8 31.Qf1+ 1-0

Rowson Jonathan - Kosmac Blaz [B44] Ch Europe (juniors) Tallinn (Estonia) (30), 1997 (2) 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nb5 d6 6.c4 Nf6 7.N5c3 b6 8.Be2 Bb7 9.0-0 Rc8 10.Re1 Be7 11.Bf1 0-0 12.Na3 Nb4 13.Nab5 a6 14.Nd4 Qc7 15.Bg5 Rfe8 16.Rc1 Qb8 17.Bh4 Nc6 18.Bg3 Ne5 19.b3 Qa8 20.Qe2 Bf8 21.f4 Ng6 22.Na4 Nd7 23.Nf3 Bc6 24.Nc3 d5 25.cxd5 exd5 26.e5 Nc5 27.Nd4 Bb7 28.h4 Ne4 29.Nxe4 dxe4 30.Nf5 Rxc1 31.Rxc1 Bc5+ 32.Kh2 Ne7 33.Nxe7+ Rxe7 34.f5 Bd4 35.Qg4 Bxe5 36.Bxe5 Rxe5 37.f6 g6 38.Rc7 Rc5 39.Rxc5 bxc5 40.Qd7 Qc8 41.Qxc8+ Bxc8 42.Kg3 Bb7 43.Kf4 Kf8 44.g4 Ke8 45.Bc4 h6 46.g5 hxg5+ 47.hxg5 a5 48.Ke5 e3 49.Kf4 Bd5 50.Bb5+ Kd8 51.Kxe3 Kc7 52.Kd3 Kd6 53.Bc4 Ke5 54.Bxd5 Kxd5 55.a3 Kc6 56.Kc4 Kb6 57.Kd5 Kb5 58.Kd6 Kb6 59.a4 1-0

Williams Simon - Rowson Jonathan [A02] Ch Europe (juniors) Tallinn (Estonia) 1997 (3) 1.f4 g6 2.Nf3 Bg7 3.d4 c5 4.e3 d5 5.Bd3 Nh6 6.c3 0-0 7.0-0 Nd7 8.a4 Qc7 9.Bd2 Nf6 10.Be1 Bf5 11.Be2 Bg4 12.h3 Bxf3 13.Rxf3 Nf5 14.Bd3 Ne4 15.Nd2 Nxe3 16.Rxe3 cxd4 17.Rf3 dxc3 18.Nxe4 dxe4 19.Bxe4 Rfd8 20.Qe2 cxb2 21.Rb1 Rac8 22.Bg3 Qc4 23.Bd3 Qc1+ 24.Kh2 e6 25.f5 exf5 26.Bf4 Qc6 27.Rxb2 Bxb2 28.Qxb2 f6 29.Bb1 Kg7 30.Ba2 Re8 31.h4 h6 32.Qb3 Re7 33.Re3 Qe8 34.Rg3 g5 35.Qd5 Qxa4 36.Qxf5 Qxa2 37.hxg5 Qe6 38.gxf6+ Kh8 39.Qh5 Qxf6 40.Bg5 Qe5 41.Qh4 Rf7 42.Be3 Rd7 43.Bf4 Qe6 44.Re3 Qg6 45.Rg3 ½-½

Rowson Jonathan - Marzolo Cyril Ch Europe (juniors) Tallinn (Estonia) 1997 (4) 1 c4 e5 2 Nc3 Bb4 3 g3 Ne7 4 Bg2 0-0 5 Nf3 Bxc3 6 dxc3 Nbc6 7 c5 d5 8 cxd6 cxd6 9 e4 d5 10 exd5 Nxd5 11 0-0 Nb6 12 Qe2 f6 13 a4 Be6 14 Rd1 Qc7 15 a5 Nc4 16 a6 b6 17 Nd4 Nxd4 18 cxd4 Rac8 19 d5 Bf5 20 b3 Nd6 21 Ba3 Bd7 22 Qd2 Rfe8 23 Bf1 e4 24 Rac1 Qb8 25 Rxc8 Rxc8 26 Qb4 Rc5 27 Qe1 Rc2 28 Rc1 Rxc1 29 Bxc1 Qe8 30 Qb4 Nf5 31 Qc3 Qh5 32 Bf4 Qd1 33 Qc1 Qxc1 34 Bxc1 Nd4 35 Bf4 Bc8 36 Bb8 b5 37 d6 Kf7 38 d7 Bxd7 39 Bxa7 Nf3+ 40 Kh1 Nd2 41 Be2 Nxb3 42 Be3 Bc6 43 a7 Ke7 44 Bxb5 Ba8 45 Bc4 Na5 46 Bg8 Kd6 47 Kg2 h6 48 h4 Nc6 49 Kf1 Ne7 50 Ba2 g5 51 h5 Nf5 52 Bc1 Ke7 53 Ba3+ Nd6 54 Ke1 Kd7 55 Kd2 Nf5 56 g4 Nd4 57 Bb2 Nf3+ 58 Ke3 Nh2 59 Kd4 1-0

Rowson Jonathan - Bakhtadze Giorgi, Ch Europe (juniors) Tallinn (Estonia) 1997 (6) 1 e4 c5 2 Nf3 e6 3 d4 cxd4 4 Nxd4 a6 5 Bd3 g6 6 c4 Bg7 7 Nb3 d6 8 Nc3 Nf6 9 Bf4 0-0 10 Be2 e5 11 Bg5 h6 12 Be3 Kh7 13 0-0 Nc6 14 Rc1 Be6 15 Rc2 Qe7 16 Rd2 Rfd8 17 Bb6 Rdc8 18 Re1 Nd7 19 Be3 Nc5 20 Nxc5 dxc5 21 Na4 Nd4 22 Nb6 f5 23 Bxd4 cxd4 24 Nxa8 Rxa8 25 Bf1 Rc8 26 a3 f4 27 Qa4 f3 28 g3 h5 29 Qd1 Rf8 30 Rd3 h4 31 Rb3 hxg3 32 hxg3 Qg5 33 Rxf3 Bg4 34 Be2 Bxf3 35 Bxf3 Qf6 36 Kg2 a5 37 b4 axb4 38 axb4 Ra8 39 Qb3 Bf8 40 c5 Kg7 41 Qd5 Qe7 42 Bd1 Rd8 43 Qc4 Qf7 44 Qd3 Be7 45 Bb3 Qf6 46 Rf1 g5 47 Bd5 Rh8 48 Qd1 b6 49 c6 Bxb4 50 Qg4 Bd6 51 c7 1-0

Rowson Jonathan - Tyomkin Dimitri, (8) 1 d4 d5 2 c4 c6 3 Nc3 Nf6 4 e3 e6 5 Nf3 Nbd7 6 Qc2 Bd6 7 g4 Nxg4 8 Rg1 f5 9 h3 Ngf6 10 Rxg7 Ne4 11 Bd2 Qf6 12 Rg2 Nf8 13 0-0-0 Ng6 14 Kb1 Bd7 15 Ka1 a6 16 Na4 b5 17 Nb6 Rb8 18 c5 Nxd2 19 Qxd2 Bc7 20 Be2 Bxb6 21 cxb6 Rxb6 22 Qa5 Qd8 23 Ne5 Rb8 24 Qxd8+ Kxd8 25 Nf7+ Ke7 26 Nxh8 Rxh8 27 h4 Kf6 28 h5 Ne7 29 b4 Be8 30 Kb2 Bf7 31 Ra1 Nc8 32 a4 Nd6 33 axb5 axb5 34 Ra7 Rc8 35 Rd7 Nc4+ 36 Bxc4 bxc4 37 h6 Bg6 38 Rb7 f4 39 Rg1 ½-½

Dumitrescu Dragos - Rowson Jonathan, (9) 1 d4 Nf6 2 Bg5 Ne4 3 Bh4 c5 4 f3 g5 5 fxe4 gxh4 6 e3 Bh6 7 Qd3 Nc6 8 c3 cxd4 9 exd4 Qb6 10 b3 e5 11 d5 Ne7 12 Nd2 d6 13 Qb5+ Bd7 14 Qxb6 axb6 15 Ngf3 h3 16 g3 0-0 17 Nc4 Nc8 18 Bd3 f5 19 0-0 fxe4 20 Bxe4 b5 21 Ncd2 Nb6 22 a3 Be3+ 23 Kh1 Rac8 24 Rac1 Bg4 25 Rc2 Nd7 26 c4 Nc5 27 Re1 Nxe4 28 Rxe3 Nxd2 29 Nxd2 Rf2 30 Re1 bxc4 31 Rec1 Bf5 0-1

Rowson Jonathan - Rabinovich Alexander, (10) 1 Nf3 d5 2 c4 c6 3 d4 Nf6 4 Qc2 g6 5 Bf4 Bg7 6 e3 Na6 7 Nc3 Bf5 8 Qb3 Qb6 9 cxd5 Nb4 10 dxc6 bxc6 11 Rc1 0-0 12 Bc4 Nfd5 13 Be5 Nd3+ 14 Bxd3 Qxb3 15 axb3 Bxd3 16 Bxg7 Kxg7 17 Kd2 Nb4 18 Ne5 Bf5 19 Na4 Rab8 20 Nc5 Rfd8 21 e4 Bc8 22 Ke3 f6 23 Nc4 Na6 24 Na5 Nb4 25 Rc4 Rd6 26 Ra1 e5 27 dxe5 fxe5 28 Ra4 Rd4 29 Rxd4 Nc2+ 30 Kd3 Nxd4 31 Nc4 Nxb3 32 Rxa7+ Kf6 33 Nxb3 Rxb3+ 34 Kc2 Rb7 35 Rxb7 Bxb7 36 Na5 Ba6 37 Kd2 Bb5 38 b4 Ke6 39 Ke3 g5 40 f3 Kd6 41 Nb7+ Kc7 42 Nc5 Bc4 43 g3 Bf7 44 Nd3 Kd6 45 f4 exf4+ 46 gxf4 gxf4+ 47 Kxf4 Bc4 48 Nc5 Ba2 49 Kf5 Ke7 50 Ke5 Bc4 51 Nb7 Bd3 52 Nd6 Bb1 53 Nf5+ Kd7 54 Nd4 Kc7 55 Ne2 Bd3 56 Nc3 Bc2 57 h4 h5 58 Kf6 c5 59 bxc5 1-0

Belozerov Andrey - Rowson Jonathan, (11) 1 d4 c5 2 d5 f5 3 c4 Nf6 4 Nc3 g6 5 g3 d6 6 Nh3 Nbd7 7 Nf4 Ne5 8 Bg2 Bg7 9 0-0 0-0 10 b3 a6 11 a4 Qe8 12 a5 g5 13 Nd3 Nxd3 14 Qxd3 Qh5 15 f4 Bd7 16 Rb1 gxf4 17 gxf4 Kf7 18 b4 Rac8 19 bxc5 Rxc5 20 Rxb7 Rfc8 21 e3 Rxc4 22 Ne2 Qg6 23 Ba3 Rc2 24 Rc1 R8c3 25 Qxc2 Rxc2 26 Rxc2 Nxd5 27 Rxd7 Nxe3 28 Ng3 Nxc2 29 Bxd6 Ke6 30 Rxe7+ Kxd6 31 Rxg7 Qf6 32 h4 Ne3 33 Rxh7 Ng4 34 Rh5 Qd4+ 35 Kh1 Qd1+ 0-1

Lang Heather - Cmilyte Viktorija [B26] Ch European (juniors)(girls) Tallinn (Estonia), 1997 1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.g3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.d3 e6 6.Be3 d6 7.Qd2 Nd4 8.Nd1 Ne7 9.c3 Ndc6 10.Bh6 Bxh6 11.Qxh6 Ng8 12.Qd2 Nge7 13.Nf3 e5 14.d4 cxd4 15.cxd4 Bg4 16.dxe5 dxe5 17.Ne3 Bxf3 18.Qxd8+ Rxd8 19.Bxf3 Nd4 20.Bg2 0-0 21.0-0 Rc8 22.f4 exf4 23.gxf4 Nc2 24.Nxc2 Rxc2 25.Rf2 Rfc8 26.Raf1 f6 27.Rxc2 Rxc2 28.Rf2 Rc1+ 29.Rf1 Rc2 30.Rf2 Rc1+ 31.Rf1 ½-½

Trofimova Olga - Lang Heather [A87] Ch European (juniors)(women) Tallinn (Estonia), 1997 1.c4 f5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.g3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.Nf3 d6 6.d4 0-0 7.0-0 Qe8 8.b3 h6 9.Re1 Ne4 10.Bb2 Nxc3 11.Bxc3 Nc6 12.e4 fxe4 13.Rxe4 g5 14.Qd2 Qf7 15.Rae1 Bf5 16.R4e3 Rae8 17.d5 Bxc3 18.Qxc3 Nd8 19.Nd4 Bg4 20.Qd2 a6 21.h3 Bd7 22.Qe2 Qf6 23.Re4 c5 24.Nf3 Rf7 25.Nh2 e5 26.dxe6 Rxe6 27.Ng4 Qg7 28.Qd2 Rfe7 29.Rxe6 Rxe6 30.Bd5 Kh8 31.Bxe6 Nxe6 32.Qxd6 Nd4 33.Re7 Nf3+ 34.Kg2 Qc3 35.Qxh6+ Kg8 36.Qh7+ 1-0

Lang Heather - Smajlovic Lejla [C01] Ch European (juniors)(women) Tallinn (Estonia), 1997 1.e4 e6 2.Nc3 d5 3.d4 Bb4 4.exd5 exd5 5.Bd3 Nf6 6.Bg5 Nc6 7.a3 Be7 8.Nce2 Ne4 9.Be3 Nd6 10.Ng3 Be6 11.N1e2 Bg5 12.0-0 Bxe3 13.fxe3 Qg5 14.Nf4 Bg4 15.Qc1 h5 16.c4 dxc4 17.Ne4 Nxe4 18.Bxe4 Qb5 19.a4 Qa6 20.Nd5 Rc8 21.Qe1 Ne7 22.Qf2 Rf8 23.Nf4 g5 24.h3 gxf4 25.hxg4 fxe3 26.Qxe3 hxg4 27.Bf5 Rd8 28.Rae1 Qd6 29.Rf4 Rh8 30.Re4 Qh2+ 31.Kf2 Rh3 32.Rxe7+ Kf8 33.Re8+ Rxe8 34.Qxe8+ Kg7 35.Bxg4 Qg3+ 36.Kg1 Qxg4 37.Qe5+ Kh7 38.Qf6 Rg3 39.Qxf7+ Qg7 40.Qd5 c6 41.Qh5+ Qh6 42.Re7+ Rg7 43.Qxh6+ Kxh6 44.Rxg7 Kxg7 45.Kf2 b6 46.Kf3 a6 47.Ke4 b5 48.axb5 cxb5 49.g4 a5 50.Ke3 a4 51.Kd2 b4 52.d5 Kf6 53.Kc2 Ke5 0-1

Boys player list

PNo. Name Rating Title Fed Rating-ID Birthdate
1 MALAKHOV,Vladimir 2540 IM RUS 4120787 27.11.80
2 ROWSON,Jonathan 2490 IM SCO 2400561 18.04.77
3 STOCEK,Jiri 2470 IM CZE 304760 10.05.77
4 RUCK,Robert 2465 IM HUN 705713 10.12.77
5 BANIKAS,Chrisodoulos 2450 IM GRE 4202031 20.05.78
6 BELOZEROV,Andrey 2450 RUS 4120213 17.06.77
7 RABINOVICH,Alexander 2415 ISR 2802295 26.06.78
8 DUMITRESCU,Dragos 2410 IM ROM 1204122 27.03.77
9 TYOMKIN,Dimitri 2390 IM ISR 2803089 25.03.77
10 KELLY,Bryan 2390 IRL 2500795 3.11.78
11 LYTSCHAK,Alexander 2390 GER 4621999 28.11.78
12 HNYDIUK,Aleksander 2375 POL 1109057 11.12.78
13 BAKHTADZE,Giorgi 2365 FM GEO 13600915 2.02.80
14 HUNT,Harriet 2360 WGM ENG 403512 4.02.78
15 BELICHEV,Nikolai 2345 UKR 14103737 25.04.78
16 JANSSEN,Ruu 2330 NED 1004816 1.05.79
17 MARZOLO,Cyril 2320 FRA 608653 14.09.78
18 WILLIAMS,Simon 2310 FM ENG 404454 30.11.79
19 AGOPOV,Mikael 2300 FM FIN 501840 5.03.78
20 BALOGH,Peter 2285 SVK 14900882 30.04.77
21 GROETZ,Harald 2245 AUT 1605607 15.07.78
22 PAPAZOV,Yvajlo 2240 BUL 2903580 23.04.78
23 ZAVESKIS,Laurynas 2235 LTU 12800970 13.01.77
24 SHISHKOV,Andrei 2230 EST 4500563 29.09.78
25 ZHITIN,Juri 2215 FM EST 4500601 14.01.80
26 JOHANSEN,Terje 2210 NOR 1501810 8.02.78
27 PANDARS,Maris 2205 LAT 11600969 4.07.77
28 MENKINOSKI,Riste 2195 FRM 15001261
29 OOMS,Andy 2170 BEL 201367 31.01.77
30 MEYER,Harvey 2160 SUI 1303449 23.02.78
31 ANDRADE,Jose 2100 POR 1900986 17.06.78
32 RYLANDER,Dennis 2100 SWE 1704702 18.03.79
33 JAKUPOVIC,Neven 2090 BIH 14400847 15.04.82
34 KOSMAC,Blaz - SLO 1.02.78
35 PUNTERI,Marco - ITA 1.10.78
36 TAMER,Karatekin - TUR

Girls player list

PNo. Name Rating Title Fed Rating-ID Birthdate
1 BOBROWSKA,Monika 2360 WGM POL 1106619 24.03.78
2 LOMINEISHVILI,Maia 2350 WGM GEO 13600656 11.11.77
3 TROFIMOVA,Olga 2335 WIM RUS 4124111 12.11.77
4 ZIELINSKA,Marta 2335 WIM POL 1106686 30.01.78
5 KONONENKO,Tatiana 2275 WIM UKR 14102358 5.12.78
6 TKESHELASHVILI,Sofiko 2270 WIM GEO 13600737 23.10.79
7 MASHINSKAYA,Iulia 2265 WIM RUS 4127609 18.02.77
8 SAVITSKAYA,Ekaterina 2260 RUS 4120116 16.01.77
9 CMILYTE,Viktorija 2220 WFM LTU 12801259 6.08.83
10 RADZIEWICZ,Iweta 2220 WFM POL 1108166 16.03.81
11 WERNER,Isabel 2220 GER 4621905 21.04.78
12 ABBASSOVA,Aiguioun 2190 AZE 13400754 1.06.77
13 AKSIUCZYC,Monika 2180 POL 1106660 3.12.77
14 ILTCHOUK,Elena 2180 UKR 14103044 17.02.77
15 JAP TJOEN SAN,Linda 2175 NED 1004026 1.09.77
16 CIGANIKOVA,Andrea 2140 SVK 14901781 9.11.77
17 SMAJLOVIC,Lejla 2130 BIH 14400804 23.11.78
18 ANDREESCU,Nicoleta 2120 WFM ROM 1202987 25.05.77
19 MARTYNUK,Tatiana 2120 BLR 13501445 9.04.77
20 MILORADOVIC,Jelena 2105 WFM YUG 919853 19.09.78
21 JAVAKHISHVILI,Eka 2105 GEO 13601180 28.03.78
22 PALLOVA,Romana 2105 CZE 310905 15.01.78
23 DUBINSKAYA,Marianna 2100 UKR 14103125 11.11.78
24 LANG,Heather 2060 SCO 2400979 8.12.77
25 SORLI,Maja 2005 SLO 14602792 10.03.78
26 BARBISO,Tiziana - ITA 4.11.80
27 BODOLINA,Sofia - EST 11.12.83
28 FRAZAO,Sofia - POR 25.09.77
29 MULLER,Veronique - FRA 22.04.78
30 TOTOS,Imola - HUN 5.07.78
31 VARK,Liina - EST 1.11.77