Back to Home Page

European Team Championships

Gothenburg, Sweden

July 29-August 7, 2005
Official Website

Chessbase Site

 

Scotland team competing at EURO championship - Any four from five play.

In board order: 1) GM Colin McNab 2) IM John Shaw 3) IM Andrew Muir 4) Jonathan Grant 5) Tim Upton

Team captain: IM Jacob Aagaard

Final Results : 1 Netherlands 15mpts/22gpts; 2 Israel 14/23½; 3 France 13/21½; 4 Greece 13/21½; 5 Ukraine 12/23½... 13 England 10/21; 14 Russia 10/20½... 32 Ireland 7/15... 38 Scotland 5/13½; 39 Wales 4/11.

 

Svidler (Russia) defeats McNab Plenty bottle v Cyprus
Scotland v Russia round 4 Scotland v Austrai round 5
Scotland v Ukraine rd3 Scotland v Russia round 4
   

Photos courtesy of www.chess2chess.com

Final Results

Scotland  DEN TUR UKR RUS OST SPA CYP WLS LUX
%
Total
McNab 0 1 ½ 0   0 1 ½ 1
50
4
Shaw ½
½
½ 0 ½   1 ½ 0
44
3.5
Muir 0 1   0 ½ 0 1   ½
43
3
Grant 0   0   0 0 1 0 ½
21
1.5
Upton   1 0 0 0 0   ½  
25
1.5
Total ½ 3½ 1 0 1 0 4 2
38
13.5

Round by Round Results

Round 1 - July 30

Scotland ½-3½ Denmark
GM Colin McNab 2451 (b) 0-1 GM Nielsen, Peter 2668
IM John Shaw 2449 ½-½ GM Schandorff, Lars 2519
IM Andrew Muir 2322 0-1 GM Hansen, Lars 2567
Jonathan Grant 2273 0-1 IM Palo, Davor 2519

Round 2 - July 31

Scotland 3½-½ Turkey
GM Colin McNab 2451 (w) 1-0 IM Atakisi, Umut 2437
IM John Shaw 2449 ½-½ IM Haznedaroglu, Kivanc 2430
IM Andrew Muir 2322 1-0 IM Erdogdu, Mert 2403
FM Tim Upton 2250 1-0 FM Erturan, Yakup 2311

Round 3 - August 1

Scotland 1-3 Ukraine
GM Colin McNab 2451 (w) ½-½ GM Ivanchuk, Vassily 2752
IM John Shaw 2449 ½-½ GM Eljanov, Pavel 2639
Jonathan Grant 2273 0-1 GM Moiseenko, Alexander 2664
FM Tim Upton 2250 0-1 GM Karjakin, Sergey 2645

Round 4 - August 2

Scotland 0-4 Russia
GM Colin McNab 2451 (b) 0-1 GM Svidler, Peter 2738
IM John Shaw 2449 0-1 GM Dreev, Alexey 2698
IM Andrew Muir 2322 0-1 GM Motylev, Alexander 2675
FM Tim Upton 2250 0-1 GM Timofeev, Artyom 2661

Round 5 - August 3

Scotland 1-3 Austria
IM John Shaw 2449 (w) ½-½ IM Neubauer, Martin 2468
IM Andrew Muir 2322 ½-½ IM Pilaj, Herwig 2425
Jonathan Grant 2273 0-1 IM Lendwai, Reinhard 2416
FM Tim Upton 2250 0-1 IM Danner, Georg 2408

Round 6 - August 4

Scotland 0-4 Spain
GM Colin McNab 2451 (b) 0-1 GM Illescas, Miguel 2624
IM Andrew Muir 2322 0-1 GM San Segundo, Pablo 2514
Jonathan Grant 2273 0-1 IM Perez, Manuel 2504
FM Tim Upton 2250 0-1 GM Del Rio Angelis, Salvador 2470

Round 7 - August 5

Scotland 4-0 Cyprus
GM Colin McNab 2451 (w) 1-0 Kassinopoullus, Doros 2094
IM John Shaw 2449 1-0 Kyriakidis, Thrasos 2144
IM Andrew Muir 2322 1-0 Klerides, Paris 2224
Jonathan Grant 2273 1-0 Florentiades, Michalis

Round 8 - August 6

Scotland 1½-2½ Wales
GM Colin McNab 2451 (b) ½-½ James, David 2213
IM John Shaw 2449 ½-½ Kett, Tim 2192
Jonathan Grant 2273 0-1 Trevelyan, John 2196
FM Tim Upton 2250 ½-½ Spice, Alan 2175

Round 9 - August 7

Scotland 2-2 Luxembourg
GM Colin McNab 2451 (w) 1-0 Bakalarz, Mieczyslaw 2423
IM John Shaw 2449 0-1 Berend, Fred 2374
IM Andrew Muir 2322 ½-½ Berend, Elvira 2350
Jonathan Grant 2273 ½-½ Weber, Jean-Marie 2262



Home -   Congress Ads  -  Leagues  -  Grading  -  Chess Scotland Info  -  Schools  - Downloads  -  News  -  Links
Chess Scotland 2005