Back to Home Page

Glorney and Faber Cups 2004

Aberdeen, July 26-29

Official Website

Introduction

Games in PGN: Glorney rd 1-5, Faber rd 1-5, (a few games have light annoatations by coach IM Craig Pritchett)

Scotland Glorney and Faber Teams

Scotland Teams: Back l to r: Neil Thomson, Charles Curry, Ivan Stokes, Joe Redpath (coach), Craig Pritchett (coach), Chris Macdonald (capt); Front l to r : Andrew Green, Amy Officer, Louise Macnab (capt), Rhian Hughes.

GLORNEY CUP 2004

 

 

 

Wales

 

Belgium

 

Scotland

 

England

 

CzechRep

 

Ireland

 

Total

Wales 

-

½

1

2

Belgium 

-

4

3

2

13

Scotland 

1

-

2

2

11

England 

4

2

-

17½

CzechRep

3

3

-

4

15

Ireland 

3

3

½

1

-

10

  Final Standings 

 

Played

Won

Drew

Lost

Points

England

5

4

0

1

17½

Czech Rep

5

4

0

1

15

Belgium

5

2

1

2

13

Scotland

5

1

0

4

11

Ireland

5

2

1

2

10

Wales

5

0

2

3


FABER CUP 2004

  

 

 

Wales

 

Belgium

 

Scotland

 

England

 

CzechRep

 

Ireland

 

Total

Wales 

-

0

3

Belgium 

½

-

2

1

Scotland 

½

1

-

½

1

3

6

England 

3

2

-

12½

CzechRep

2

½

-

2

Ireland 

0

½

0

½

1

-

2

 

 

Final Standings

  

 

Played

Won

Drew

Lost

Points

England

5

5

0

0

12½

Wales

5

3

1

1

Czech Rep

5

2

2

1

Belgium

5

2

1

2

Scotland

5

1

0

4

6

Ireland

5

0

0

5

2

 

 

 

Glorney Cup 2004 Round 5 

Czech Republic

3

Wales

2

 

 

 

 

Tomas Zelany

½

Ioan Rees

½

Michal Jenicek

½

Christopher Arnold

½

Pavel Oulovsky

½

Joseff Thomas

½

Stanislav Dvorak

½

Jac Thomas

½

Tomas Lampir

1

Nathaniel Inskip

0

 

England

2

Belgium

3

 

 

 

 

Thomas Rendle

0

Thibaut Maenhout

1

Charlie Linford

0

Jo Devriendt

1

David Eggleston

1

Lennart De Bock

0

Thomas Eggleston

0

Tieme Verlinde

1

Paul Plant

1

Florian Mottart

0

  

Scotland

2

Ireland

3

 

 

 

 

Christopher MacDonald

0

John McMorrow

1

Ivan Stokes

0

David Fitzsimons

1

Neil Thomson

0

Eamonn Walls

1

Charles Curry

1

Graham Neary

0

Andrew Green

1

David Grzymek

0

 Faber Cup 2004 - Round 5 

Czech Republic

1½

Wales

1½

 

 

 

 

Martina Mareckova

½

Olivia Smith

½

Adela Nytrova

0

Suzie Blackburn

1

Zuzana Kopalova

1

Sioned Rees

0

 

England

2

Belgium

1

 

 

 

 

Sarah Hegarty

½

Sarah Dierckens

½

Katie Martin

½

Elena Van Hoecke

½

Naomi Miller

1

Evy De Weird

0

  

Scotland

3

Ireland

0

 

 

 

 

Louise Macnab

1

Catherine Danaher

0

Amy Officer

1

Emily Alfred

0

Rhian Hughes

1

Deirdre Gleeson

0

  

Glorney Cup 2004 Round 4 

Wales

1

England

4

 

 

 

 

Ioan Rees

0

Thomas Rendle

1

Christopher Arnold

0

Charlie Linford

1

Joseff Thomas

1

David Eggleston

0

Jac Thomas

0

Thomas Eggleston

1

Nathaniel Inskip

0

Paul Plant

1

 

Belgium

4

Scotland

1

 

 

 

 

Thibaut Maenhout

1

Christopher MacDonald

0

Jo Devriendt

1

Ivan Stokes

0

Lennart De Bock

1

Neil Thomson

0

Tieme Verlinde

0

Charles Curry

1

Florian Mottart

1

Andrew Green

0

 

Ireland

1

Czech Republic

4

 

 

 

 

John McMorrow

½

Tomas Zelany

½

David Fitzsimons

0

Michal Jenicek

1

Eamonn Walls

0

Pavel Oulovsky

1

Graham Neary

0

Stanislav Dvorak

1

David Grzymek

½

Tomas Lampir

½

 

Faber Cup 2004 - Round 4 

Wales

0

England

3

 

 

 

 

Olivia Smith

0

Sarah Hegarty

1

Suzie Blackburn

0

Katie Martin

1

Sioned Rees

0

Naomi Miller

1

  

Belgium

2

Scotland

1

 

 

 

 

Sarah Dierckens

½

Louise Macnab

½

Elena Van Hoecke

1

Amy Officer

0

Evy De Weird

½

Rhian Hughes

½

 

Ireland

1

Czech Republic

2

 

 

 

 

Catherine Danaher

½

Martina Mareckova

½

Emily Alfred

½

Adela Nytrova

½

Deirdre Gleeson

0

Zuzana Kopalova

1

 

 

Glorney Cup 2004 Round 3

Scotland

4½

Wales

½

 

 

 

 

Christopher MacDonald

1

Ioan Rees

0

Ivan Stokes

½

Christopher Arnold

½

Neil Thomson

1

Joseff Thomas

0

Charles Curry

1

Jac Thomas

0

Andrew Green

1

Nathaniel Inskip

0

  

England

3½

Czech Republic

1½

 

 

 

 

Thomas Rendle

½

Tomas Zelany

½

Charlie Linford

1

Michal Jenicek

0

David Eggleston

0

Pavel Oulovsky

1

Thomas Eggleston

1

Stanislav Dvorak

0

Paul Plant

1

Tomas Lampir

0

  

Belgium

2

Ireland

3

 

 

 

 

Thibaut Maenhout

1

John McMorrow

0

Jo Devriendt

0

David Fitzsimons

1

Lennart De Bock

1

Eamonn Walls

0

Tieme Verlinde

0

Graham Neary

1

Florian Mottart

0

David Grzymek

1

 

Faber Cup 2004 - Round 3 

Scotland

½

Wales

2½

 

 

 

 

Louise Macnab

0

Olivia Smith

1

Amy Officer

½

Suzie Blackburn

½

Rhian Hughes

0

Sioned Rees

1

  

England

2½

Czech Republic

½

 

 

 

 

Sarah Hegarty

½

Martina Mareckova

½

Katie Martin

1

Adela Nytrova

0

Naomi Miller

1

Zuzana Kopalova

0

  

Belgium

2½

Ireland

½

 

 

 

 

Sarah Dierckens

½

Catherine Danaher

½

Elena Van Hoecke

1

Emily Alfred

0

Evy De Weird

1

Deirdre Gleeson

0

 

Glorney Cup 2004 Round 2 

Wales

2½

Belgium

2½

 

 

 

 

Ioan Rees

½

Thibaut Maenhout

½

Christopher Arnold

½

Jo Devriendt

½

Joseff Thomas

½

Lennart De Bock

½

Jac Thomas

1

Tieme Verlinde

0

Nathaniel Inskip

0

Florian Mottart

1

  

Czech Republic

3

Scotland

2

 

 

 

 

Tomas Zelany

1

Christopher MacDonald

0

Michal Jenicek

1

Ivan Stokes

0

Pavel Oulovsky

1

Neil Thomson

0

Stanislav Dvorak

0

Charles Curry

1

Tomas Lampir

0

Andrew Green

1

  

Ireland

½

England

4½

 

 

 

 

John McMorrow

0

Thomas Rendle

1

David Fitzsimons

0

Charlie Linford

1

Eamonn Walls

0

David Eggleston

1

Graham Neary

0

Thomas Eggleston

1

David Grzymek

½

Paul Plant

½

 

Faber Cup 2004 - Round 2

 

Wales

Belgium

½

 

 

 

 

Olivia Smith

1

Sarah Dierckens

0

Suzie Blackburn

1

Elena Van Hoecke

0

Sioned Rees

½

Evy De Weird

½

  

Czech Republic

2

Scotland

1

 

 

 

 

Martina Mareckova

1

Louise Macnab

0

Adela Nytrova

1

Amy Officer

0

Zuzana Kopalova

0

Rhian Hughes

1

  

Ireland

½

England

2½

 

 

 

 

Catherine Danaher

½

Sarah Hegarty

½

Emily Alfred

0

Katie Martin

1

Deirdre Gleeson

0

Naomi Miller

1

Glorney Cup 2004 Round 1 

Belgium

Czech Republic

 

 

 

 

Thibaut Maenhout

1

Tomas Zelany

0

Jo Devriendt

0

Michal Jenicek

1

Lennart De Bock

0

Pavel Oulovsky

1

Tieme Verlinde

0

Stanislav Dvorak

1

Florian Moffat

½

Tomas Lampir

½

 

Scotland

England

 

 

 

 

Christopher MacDonald

1

Thomas Rendle

0

Ivan Stokes

0

Charlie Linford

1

Neil Thomson

½

David Eggleston

½

Charles Curry

0

Thomas Eggleston

1

Andrew Green

0

Paul Plant

1

  

Wales

Ireland

 

 

 

 

Ioan Rees

1

John McMorrow

0

Christopher Arnold

0

David Fitzsimons

1

Joseff Thomas

1

Eamonn Walls

0

Jac Thomas

½

Graham Neary

½

Nathaniel Inskip

0

David Grzymek

1

 

Faber Cup 2004 - Round 1 

Belgium

Czech Republic

 

 

 

 

Sarah Dierckens

½

Martina Mareckova

½

Elena Van Hoecke

1

Adela Nytrova

0

Evy De Weird

0

Zuzana Kopalova

1

  

Scotland

½

England

 

 

 

 

Louise Macnab

½

Sarah Hegarty

½

Amy Officer

0

Katie Martin

1

Rhian Hughes

0

Naomi Miller

1

  

Wales

3

Ireland

0

 

 

 

 

Olivia Smith

1

Catherine Danaher

0

Suzie Blackburn

1

Emily Alfred

0

Sioned Rees

1

Deirdre Gleeson

0



Home -   Congress Ads  -  Leagues  -  Grading  -  Chess Scotland Info  -  Schools  - Downloads  -  News  -  Links
Chess Scotland 2004