Back to Home Page

Glorney and Faber Junior Team Tournament - July 28 to August 1, 1997

Venue - Oakham School

Follow the fortunes of Scotland's junior teams on this page

Scotland Boys Team

Scotland Girls Team


Round 1 - Boys

Scotland (3.5) v Ireland (1.5)

Parkin     0.5-0.5 Dempsey
Eynon        1-0   Dunne
Crockhart  0.5-0.5 Fitzmaurice
Hopper       1-0   Freeman
Plato      0.5-0.5 Spring


Round 2 - Boys

Scotland (0) v England A (5)

Parkin       0-1   Williams
Eynon        0-1   Pert,N
Crockhart    0-1   Pert,R
Hopper       0-1   Greet
Plato        0-1   Haslinger


Round 3 - Boys

Scotland (1.5) v Belgium (3.5)

Parkin       1-0   Schreiber
Eynon        0-1   Segars
Crockhart    0-1   Londers
Hopper     0.5-0.5 Schepers
Plato        0-1   Helsen


Round 4 - Boys

Scotland (2.5) v Wales (2.5)

Parkin       0-1   Dyce
Eynon        1-0   Hughes
Crockhart    0-1   Jones
Hopper       1-0   Cleveland
Plato      0.5-0.5 Walden-Jones


Round 5 - Boys

Scotland (0) v England B(5)

Parkin       0-1   Hunt
Eynon        0-1   Conlon
Crockhart    0-1   Tompson
Hopper       0-1   Churm
Plato        0-1   Debbage


Round 1 - Girls

Scotland (1) v Belgium (2)

Rutherford   1-0   Neels
Wright       0-1   Stevens
McLaughlin   0-1   Van Steenwinckel,I


Round 2 - Girls

Scotland (1) v France (2)

Rutherford   0-1   Bramme
Wright       0-1   Delotte
McLaughlin   1-0   LeClair


Round 3 - Girls

Scotland (0) v England B (3)

Rutherford   0-1   Houska
Wright       0-1   Haslinger
McLaughlin   0-1   Badger


Round 4 - Girls

Scotland (1.5) v Wales (1.5)

Rutherford   1-0   Davies
Wright     0.5-0.5 John
McLaughlin   0-1   Powell


Round 5 - Girls

Scotland (3) v Ireland (0)

Rutherford   1-0   Cowley
Wright       1-0   Doggett
McLaughlin   1-0   Mairs


Glorney/Faber Games

All games round 1-5, in zipped PGN

John Henderson commentary at Oakham from SCOTSMAN

OAKHAM School, in the heart of Rutland, provides the idyllic setting for this year's Glorney and Faber Cup competitions. These are the world's biggest and longest running under-18 International team tournaments. The Glorney (for boys) was first played in 1948, with the welcome addition in 1968 of the Faber Cup for girls.

There are competing teams from: Scotland, England, Ireland, Wales, Belgium, France & The Netherlands. England "A" -- who have won the Glorney Cup 37-times -- are favourites to win both events. We need to go back to 1965 for Scotland's only outright Glorney Cup win, though they did share the title in 1957 and 1963. The girls, in the Faber Cup, have done better winning the inaugural event outright in 1968 and again in 1992.

Scottish hopefuls competing in the Glorney are James Parkin, David Eynon, Scott Crockart, Paul Hopper and Graeme Plato, alongside the Faber team of Elaine Rutherford, Fiona Wright and Judith McLaughlin.

The competition is split into two preliminary sections, with the top two from each group qualifying for the main finals. The Scottish boys have a favourable draw in section "A" alongside the favorites England "A", Belgium and Ireland, avoiding three strong teams in section "B". The girls team play against France, Belgium and England "A".

In the first round, Scotland's boys team had a fine start with a comfortable win, 3.5-1.5, over Ireland. Ominously, Scotland's next round opponents, "The Auld Enemy", England, crushed Belgium 5-0. In the Faber Cup, Scotland's girls lost narrowly 2-1 to Belgium.

Dempsey,P . - Parkin,J (2035) [A46] Glorney Cup, Group A Oakham School (1), 1997 1.d4 Nf6 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bg5 Nbd7 4.Nbd2 g6 5.e4 Bg7 6.c3 0-0 7.Bc4 e5 8.0-0 Qe8 9.Re1 Nb6 10.dxe5 dxe5 11.Qb3 Bd7 12.Bf1 Bc6 13.Qc2 h6 14.Be3 Qe7 15.b4 Rfd8 16.a4 a5 17.b5 Be8 18.Bxb6 cxb6 19.Nc4 Nd7 20.Rad1 Rac8 21.Rd2 Rc5 22.Red1 Rdc8 23.Nd6 R8c7 24.c4 Nf6 25.Ne1 Bd7 26.Qb1 Be6 27.Nc2 Bf8 28.Na1 Rd7 29.Nb3 Rcc7 30.c5 bxc5 31.Nxa5 c4 32.Naxc4 Bxc4 33.Nxc4 Rxd2 34.Rxd2 Qe6 35.Qd3 Kg7 36.Ne3 Bc5 37.Nd5 Rd7 38.Qf3 Nxd5 39.exd5 Qd6 40.Bc4 Bd4 ½-½

Eynon,D (2050) - Dunne,R [B12] Glorney Cup, Group A Oakham School (1), 1997 1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.h4 h6 5.g4 Be4 6.f3 Bg6 7.h5 Bh7 8.e6 fxe6 9.Bd3 Nf6 10.Bxh7 Nxh7 11.Qd3 e5 12.Qg6+ Kd7 13.dxe5 e6 14.Ne2 Qe8 15.Be3 Na6 16.c3 b6 17.Nd2 Rc8 18.Nd4 Nc7 19.a4 c5 20.Ne2 Na6 21.f4 Rc7 22.a5 b5 23.f5 Nb8 24.Nf4 Qxg6 25.hxg6 Ng5 26.Nxd5 exd5 27.Bxg5 Nc6 28.Bf4 Rc8 29.e6+ Ke7 30.g5 h5 31.Nf3 d4 32.Ne5 dxc3 33.bxc3 b4 34.Nxc6+ Rxc6 35.Be5 h4 36.0-0-0 Rh5 37.Rd7+ Ke8 38.Bxg7 Rxg5 39.Bf6 1-0

Fitzmaurice,C - Crockhart,S [A80] Glorney Cup, Group A Oakham School (1), 1997 1.d4 f5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.g3 g6 4.c3 c6 5.Bg2 Bg7 6.Qb3 Qb6 7.Nbd2 d6 8.Qxb6 axb6 9.Nc4 Ra6 10.Bf4 h6 11.h4 Be6 12.Na3 b5 13.0-0 Nbd7 14.Nd2 Nd5 15.Nc2 Nxf4 16.gxf4 Nf6 17.Nb4 Ra7 18.a3 Nh5 19.e3 Bf6 20.Nf3 Bc4 21.Rfd1 Be2 22.Rd2 Bxf3 23.Bxf3 Bxh4 24.Nxc6 bxc6 25.Bxc6+ Kf7 26.Bxb5 Nf6 27.Bc6 Ng4 28.b4 g5 29.a4 gxf4 30.exf4 e6 31.a5 Bd8 32.Rda2 Nf6 33.b5 Rc7 34.Rb2 Nd5 35.a6 Nb6 36.a7 Rc8 37.a8Q Nxa8 38.Rxa8 Rxa8 39.Bxa8 Ba5 ½-½

Hopper,P - Freeman,G [B26] Glorney Cup, Group A (1), 1997 1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.g3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.d3 e6 6.Be3 d6 7.Qd2 Nge7 8.Bh6 0-0 9.h4 Kh8 10.Bxg7+ Kxg7 11.h5 Ng8 12.Nf3 Nd4 13.h6+ Kh8 14.Nxd4 cxd4 15.Nb5 e5 16.Qb4 Bd7 17.Na3 Qc7 18.f4 b5 19.Qd2 Rac8 20.Bh3 Bxh3 21.Rxh3 Qd7 22.Rh4 f5 23.fxe5 dxe5 24.0-0-0 Rc5 25.Rf1 Rfc8 26.Rf2 R8c7 27.Qg5 Qe7 28.Qd2 f4 29.Rh3 fxg3 30.Rxg3 Qh4 31.Rgf3 Qxh6 32.Rf8 Qxd2+ 33.Kxd2 Kg7 34.Rb8 a6 35.Ra8 R5c6 36.Re8 Re7 37.Rff8 Rxe8 38.Rxe8 Nh6 39.Rxe5 Rd6 40.Re7+ Nf7 41.e5 Rd5 42.e6 Re5 43.Rxf7+ Kg8 44.Rd7 Rxe6 45.Rxd4 h5 46.c4 g5 47.Re4 Rg6 48.Ke2 g4 49.Kf2 h4 50.Kg2 Kh7 51.cxb5 axb5 52.Nc2 h3+ 53.Kg3 Ra6 54.a3 Rg6 55.Ne3 Rd6 56.d4 Rh6 57.Nxg4 h2 58.Nxh2 Rc6 59.Re2 Rc4 60.Rd2 b4 61.axb4 Rxb4 62.d5 Rb7 63.d6 Rd7 64.Ng4 1-0

Spring,E - Plato,G [D02] Glorney Cup, Group A (1), 1997 1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 c6 3.e3 Nf6 4.Bd3 Nbd7 5.Nbd2 e6 6.0-0 b6 7.e4 dxe4 8.Nxe4 Nxe4 9.Bxe4 Ba6 10.Re1 Rc8 11.c3 Qc7 12.Qc2 Nf6 13.Bf5 Be7 14.Bd3 Bxd3 15.Qxd3 Nd5 16.Ne5 0-0 17.a3 c5 18.c4 Nf6 19.Bf4 Nh5 20.Be3 Rcd8 21.Qc3 Bf6 22.Rad1 cxd4 23.Bxd4 Rxd4 24.Qxd4 Rd8 25.Qg4 Rxd1 26.Qxd1 g6 27.Qe2 Nf4 28.Qe4 Bxe5 29.Qxe5 Qxc4 30.Rd1 Nd5 31.g3 Qc2 32.Qd4 a5 33.Qd2 Qxd2 34.Rxd2 Kf8 35.Kf1 Ke7 36.Rc2 Kd6 37.Ke2 Ke5 38.Kd3 Kd6 39.Kd2 h6 40.h4 Kd7 41.Kd3 Kd6 42.Rc1 ½-½

Parkin,J (2035) - Williams,S (2310) Glorney Cup, Group A Oakham School (2), 1997 1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 4.c3 Nc6 5.Nf3 Bd7 6.Be2 f6 7.0-0 cxd4 8.cxd4 fxe5 9.Nxe5 Nxe5 10.dxe5 Bc5 11.Nd2 Ne7 12.Nf3 0-0 13.Bd3 Nf5 14.Bg5 Be7 15.Bxe7 Qxe7 16.Qd2 a6 17.Rac1 Bb5 18.Rc2 Bxd3 19.Qxd3 Rac8 20.Rfc1 Qd7 21.Rc3 Ne7 22.Nd4 Ng6 23.Qh3 Rxc3 24.Rxc3 Nf4 25.Qg4 h5 26.Qd1 Qe7 27.Nf3 Qb4 28.Qc2 d4 29.Rc7 d3 30.Qd2 Qe4 31.Qe3 Qa4 32.h3 Nd5 33.Rxg7+ Kxg7 34.Qg5+ Kf7 35.Qxh5+ Ke7 36.Qg5+ Ke8 37.Qg6+ Kd8 38.Ng5 Nf4 39.Qg7 Ne2+ 0-1

Pert,N (2240) - Eynon,D (2050) Glorney Cup, Group A (2), 1997 1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 e6 3.c4 Nf6 4.Nc3 c5 5.cxd5 exd5 6.Bg5 Be7 7.e3 Nc6 8.dxc5 0-0 9.Bd3 h6 10.Bxf6 Bxf6 11.Rc1 d4 12.exd4 Re8+ 13.Ne2 Nxd4 14.Nfxd4 Bxd4 15.0-0 Bxb2 16.Rb1 Qf6 17.Qc2 Be5 18.Ng3 Rb8 19.Be4 h5 20.Qa4 Re7 21.Nxh5 Bxh2+ 22.Kxh2 Qh4+ 23.Kg1 Rxe4 24.Qxa7 Qxh5 25.Qxb8 Qf5 26.Rbe1 Rxe1 27.Rxe1 Kh7 28.Qe5 1-0

Crockart,S - Pert,R (2230) Glorney Cup, Group A (2), 1997 1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.g3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.Nge2 d6 6.0-0 e6 7.d3 Nge7 8.Be3 Nd4 9.Nf4 Rb8 10.Qd2 b5 11.Nd1 e5 12.Ne2 0-0 13.c3 Nxe2+ 14.Qxe2 Be6 15.Qd2 Qc7 16.f4 f5 17.d4 fxe4 18.Bxe4 d5 19.Bg2 cxd4 20.cxd4 e4 21.Rc1 Qb6 22.b4 Nf5 23.Rc5 Rfd8 24.g4 Nd6 25.Bh3 Nc4 26.Qe1 Bf7 27.Nc3 a6 28.f5 h6 29.fxg6 Qxg6 30.Rc7 Rf8 31.g5 Nxe3 0-1

Greet,A (2240) - Hopper,P Glorney Cup, Group A (2), 1997 1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.Be3 c6 5.Qd2 b5 6.Bd3 Nbd7 7.Nf3 e5 8.0-0 Bg7 9.dxe5 dxe5 10.a4 b4 11.Na2 c5 12.c3 a5 13.Qe2 0-0 14.Nc1 Bb7 15.Nd2 Qc7 16.cxb4 cxb4 17.Ncb3 Rfc8 18.Rfc1 Qd8 19.Bg5 Rxc1+ 20.Rxc1 Nb6 21.Nc5 Bc6 22.Bb5 Bxb5 23.Qxb5 Nbd7 24.Nxd7 Qxd7 25.Qxd7 Nxd7 26.Kf1 f6 27.Be3 Kf7 28.Ke2 Bf8 29.Rc7 Ke6 30.Nc4 Be7 31.Rxd7 Kxd7 32.Nb6+ Kc6 33.Nxa8 Bd8 34.Kd3 Kb7 35.Kc4 Kxa8 36.Kb5 Kb7 37.g4 g5 38.b3 h6 39.f3 Bc7 40.Bc5 Bd8 41.Bd6 Ka8 42.Ka6 1-0

Plato,G - Haslinger,S (2200) Glorney Cup, Group A (2), 1997 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 a6 4.Ba4 Nf6 5.0-0 Nxe4 6.d4 b5 7.Bb3 d5 8.dxe5 Be6 9.Nbd2 Nc5 10.c3 d4 11.Bxe6 Nxe6 12.cxd4 Ncxd4 13.Ne4 Be7 14.Be3 Nf5 15.Qc2 0-0 16.Rad1 Nxe3 17.fxe3 Qc8 18.Nd4 Nxd4 19.exd4 Qe6 20.Qxc7 Rac8 21.Qa5 Rc2 22.Rf2 Qg4 23.Qe1 Bb4 24.Nc3 Rxf2 25.Kxf2 Rd8 26.Qe4 Qh5 27.Rd3 h6 28.Nd5 f5 29.Nf6+ gxf6 30.Rg3+ Kf8 31.Qc6 Qh4 0-1

Schreiber,C - Parkin,J (2035) Glorney Cup, Group A Oakham School (3), 1997 1.Nf3 f5 2.d4 Nf6 3.c4 g6 4.Nc3 c6 5.Bf4 Bg7 6.e3 0-0 7.Be2 d6 8.0-0 h6 9.h3 Nbd7 10.d5 c5 11.Qc2 a6 12.Bh2 Nh7 13.Rab1 Qe8 14.a3 Qf7 15.b4 g5 16.Ne1 h5 17.Nd3 b6 18.f4 g4 19.h4 Qf6 20.Rbc1 Qxh4 21.g3 Qf6 22.Nf2 cxb4 23.axb4 a5 24.Nb5 axb4 25.Nc7 Ra7 26.Ne6 Re8 27.e4 Nc5 28.exf5 Bxe6 29.fxe6 b3 30.Qd2 Ra2 31.Qe3 Qb2 32.Bd3 Bd4 33.Bxh7+ Kxh7 34.Qe1 Bxf2+ 35.Rxf2 Qxf2+ 36.Qxf2 Rxf2 37.Kxf2 Nd3+ 0-1

Eynon,D (2050) - Segars,S Glorney Cup, Group A (3), 1997 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Bc4 g6 7.Be3 Bg7 8.f3 Bd7 9.Qd2 Rc8 10.Bb3 Na5 11.h4 h5 12.0-0-0 Nxb3+ 13.axb3 Qa5 14.Kb1 a6 15.Bg5 Qc5 16.Nde2 b5 17.Be3 Qc7 18.Nf4 Qa5 19.Qf2 Rc6 20.Ncd5 Nxd5 21.exd5 Rc8 22.Bb6 Rxc2 23.Kxc2 Bf5+ 24.Nd3 Qa2 25.Bd4 0-0 26.Bxg7 Rc8+ 27.Bc3 [27.Kd2!] 27...b4 28.Ra1 Rxc3+ 0-1

Londers,J - Crockart,S Glorney Cup, Group A (3), 1997 1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 c5 4.c3 Nc6 5.Nf3 Qb6 6.Bd3 cxd4 7.cxd4 Bd7 8.0-0 Nxd4 9.Ng5 f5 [9...Bb5 10.Be3 Qa6! Motwani in COOL Chess.] 10.Nc3 Nc6 11.Bxf5 exf5 12.Nxd5 Qd8 13.e6 Nge7 14.Nf7 Qa5 15.Nd6+ 1-0

Hopper,P - Schepers,J Glorney Cup, Group A (3), 1997 1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.c4 Nb6 4.d4 d6 5.f4 dxe5 6.fxe5 Nc6 7.Be3 Bf5 8.Nc3 e6 9.Be2 Nb4 10.Rc1 c5 11.Nf3 Be7 12.0-0 0-0 13.a3 cxd4 14.Nxd4 Nc6 15.Nxf5 exf5 16.Rxf5 g6 17.Rf1 Bg5 18.Bxg5 Qxg5 19.b4 Nxe5 20.Qb3 Rfd8 21.Ne4 Qh4 22.Nf6+ Kg7 23.c5 Nbd7 24.Nxd7 Rxd7 25.Rcd1 Rad8 26.Qc3 f6 27.Rxd7+ Rxd7 28.Rd1 Re7 29.Qd4 Qg5 30.Qd2 Qh4 31.Qd4 ½-½

Helsen,S - Plato,G Glorney Cup, Group A (3), 1997 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nxc6 bxc6 6.Bd3 Bc5 7.0-0 0-0 8.Nd2 Re8 9.Nb3 Be7 10.Nd4 h6 11.Nf5 Bf8 12.Qf3 d5 13.exd5 cxd5 14.Bb5 Bd7 15.Bxd7 Qxd7 16.Nxh6+ gxh6 17.Qxf6 Bg7 18.Qf3 Re6 19.c3 Rb8 20.Qg4 Qe8 21.b3 Rg6 22.Qf3 Qe4 23.Qxe4 dxe4 24.Bf4 Rc8 25.Rac1 Bf8 26.Rcd1 Bd6 27.Be3 a6 28.Rd5 Kh7 29.Rfd1 Rcg8 30.g3 Rf8 31.Rf5 Kg8 32.c4 Re6 33.Bc5 Bxc5 34.Rxc5 Re7 35.Rc6 Re6 36.Rxc7 e3 37.fxe3 Rxe3 38.Kf2 Rfe8 39.Rc8 Re2+ 40.Kf1 Rxc8 41.Kxe2 Re8+ 42.Kf2 Re6 43.c5 Kf8 44.a4 Rc6 45.b4 a5 46.b5 Rxc5 47.Rd8+ Ke7 48.Ra8 Kd7 49.Rxa5 Kc8 50.Ra6 1-0

Parkin,J (2035) - Dyce,A (2135) Glorney Cup, reserves Oakham School (4), 1997 1.e4 g6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 d5 4.e5 Nh5 5.Be2 Ng7 6.Bh6 Nf5 7.Bxf8 Kxf8 8.Nf3 h5 9.Qd2 c6 10.0-0 Kg7 11.Na4 e6 12.b3 b6 13.Nb2 Nd7 14.Rac1 c5 15.c3 Bb7 16.Qf4 Qe7 17.Bd3 Rag8 18.h4 a6 19.g3 Rc8 20.Qd2 b5 21.a4 c4 22.Be2 cxb3 23.axb5 axb5 24.Bxb5 Nb6 25.Qe2 Nc4 26.Nd3 Rhd8 27.Ba4 b2 28.Nxb2 Qa3 29.Nxc4 dxc4 30.Bb5 Qa5 31.Rb1 Qxc3 32.Ne1 Qxd4 33.Kh2 Be4 34.Rb4 Bd3 35.Nxd3 cxd3 36.Qd2 Qxe5 37.Rb2 Nd4 38.f4 Qd5 39.Qxd3 Nxb5 40.Qxb5 Qxb5 41.Rxb5 Rd2+ 42.Kh3 Rcc2 43.Rh1 Rf2 44.Rbb1 f6 45.Rbc1 Rce2 46.Rce1 Kf7 47.Rxe2 Rxe2 48.Ra1 e5 49.fxe5 fxe5 50.Ra3 Re4 51.Kg2 Ke6 52.Kf3 Rb4 53.Ra6+ Kf5 54.Ra5 Rb3+ 55.Kf2 Kg4 56.Rxe5 Rf3+ 57.Ke2 Rxg3 58.Re4+ Kh3 0-1

Hughes,G (2090) - Eynon,D (2050) Glorney Cup, reserves Oakham School (4), 1997 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.d4 exd4 5.Nxd4 Bb4 6.Nxc6 bxc6 7.Bd3 d5 8.exd5 cxd5 9.0-0 0-0 10.Bg5 Be7 11.Re1 h6 12.Bh4 Bb7 13.Ne2 Ne4 14.Bxe7 Qxe7 15.Bxe4 dxe4 16.Nc3 Rad8 17.Qe2 Qb4 18.Qe3 Bc6 19.b3 f5 20.a3 Qb6 21.Rad1 f4 22.Qxb6 cxb6 23.Rxd8 Rxd8 24.Rd1 Rxd1+ 25.Nxd1 Kf7 26.Kf1 Ke6 27.Ke2 Ke5 28.g3 g5 29.Kd2 Kf5 30.Nc3 h5 31.Ne2 Ke5 32.c4 h4 33.b4 Bd7 34.Kc3 Bg4 35.Nd4 e3 36.gxf4+ gxf4 37.f3 Bd7 38.Kd3 Bf5+ 39.Kc3 Bh3 40.Kd3 Bf1+ 41.Kc3 e2 42.Nc2 Bg2 43.Ne1 Bxf3 44.Nxf3+ Ke4 45.Ne1 f3 46.Kd2 f2 47.Kxe2 fxe1Q+ 48.Kxe1 Kd4 49.Kd2 Kxc4 50.Kc2 b5 51.h3 a6 0-1

Crockart,S - Jones,R (2075) Glorney Cup, reserves Oakham School (4), 1997 1.f4 d5 2.b3 Nf6 3.Nf3 e6 4.Bb2 Bd6 5.e3 c5 6.Be2 Nc6 7.0-0 0-0 8.Ne5 Nd7 9.Nxc6 bxc6 10.d3 e5 11.f5 Nf6 12.Nd2 c4 13.dxc4 Qb6 14.Rf3 Ng4 15.Nf1 Bc5 16.Bc1 d4 17.h3 Nxe3 18.Nxe3 dxe3 19.Qe1 Rd8 20.Kh1 e4 21.Rf1 Qc7 22.Bg4 Bd4 23.c3 Bf6 24.Qxe3 Qa5 25.Bb2 Rd3 26.Qe1 h5 27.Bxh5 Bxf5 28.Be2 Rdd8 29.Rd1 Rxd1 30.Bxd1 e3 31.Bc1 Re8 32.Be2 Be7 33.Rf3 Bd6 34.g3 Be4 35.Kg2 Bxf3+ 36.Bxf3 Re6 37.Bg4 f5 0-1

Cleveland,R - Hopper,P Glorney Cup, reserves Oakham School (4), 1997 1.Nf3 f5 2.d4 Nf6 3.c4 g6 4.Nc3 Bg7 5.Bg5 h6 6.Bxf6 Bxf6 7.e4 e6 8.Bd3 Nc6 9.Ne2 b6 10.e5 Bg7 11.Nf4 g5 12.Nh5 Qe7 13.h3 Bb7 14.a3 0-0-0 15.Qe2 Rhg8 16.0-0-0 g4 17.hxg4 fxg4 18.Nd2 Nxd4 19.Qe3 Nf5 20.Bxf5 exf5 21.Nxg7 Qxg7 22.Rxh6 Bxg2 23.Rg1 Bb7 24.Qf4 Qg5 25.Qxg5 Rxg5 26.Rf6 Rdg8 27.Nf1 Kd8 28.Ne3 Be4 29.Rd1 Ke7 30.Nd5+ Bxd5 31.cxd5 d6 32.Re6+ Kd7 33.exd6 cxd6 34.Rde1 R8g7 35.Re8 Kc7 36.R1e7+ Rxe7 37.Rxe7+ Kd8 38.Rxa7 f4 39.Rf7 g3 40.fxg3 fxg3 41.Rf1 g2 42.Rg1 Ke7 43.Kc2 Rg3 44.a4 Kf6 45.b4 Ke5 46.a5 bxa5 47.bxa5 Kxd5 48.Kd2 Ra3 49.Kc2 Rg3 50.a6 Kc6 51.a7 Kb7 52.Kd2 Kxa7 53.Ke2 Kb6 54.Kf2 Rg6 55.Rb1+ Kc5 56.Kg1 d5 57.Rc1+ Kd6 58.Rd1 Rg5 59.Ra1 Kc5 60.Rc1+ Kd4 61.Rd1+ Kc3 62.Rc1+ Kd2 63.Rc8 d4 64.Rd8 d3 65.Rc8 Kd1 66.Rd8 d2 67.Rc8 Rg4 68.Ra8 Ke2 0-1

Plato,G - Walden-Jones,A Glorney Cup, reserves Oakham School (4), 1997 1.b3 d5 2.Bb2 Nf6 3.e3 c5 4.f4 Nc6 5.Bb5 Bd7 6.Nf3 e6 7.0-0 Be7 8.d3 0-0 9.Bxc6 Bxc6 10.Ne5 Rc8 11.Nd2 Nd7 12.Ndf3 f6 13.Nxc6 Rxc6 14.Qe1 Re8 15.g4 Bd6 16.g5 fxg5 17.Nxg5 h6 18.Nf3 e5 19.Qg3 d4 20.Nh4 exf4 21.exf4 Re3 22.Rf3 Rxf3 23.Nxf3 Qf6 24.Bc1 Rc8 25.Ne1 Rf8 26.Ng2 Ne5 27.Bd2 Ng6 28.Rf1 b6 29.Qf3 Bb8 30.Qf2 Qf5 31.Qg3 Re8 32.Nh4 Nxh4 33.Qxh4 Qg6+ 34.Qg3 Kh7 35.Qxg6+ Kxg6 36.Kf2 Kf5 37.Kf3 g5 38.fxg5 hxg5 39.Rf2 Bf4 40.Bxf4 gxf4 41.Re2 Re3+ 42.Kf2 Kg4 43.Kf1 f3 44.Rd2 Kh3 45.Rf2 a6 46.a4 Kg4 47.Rd2 Kf4 48.Kf2 Re8 49.Kf1 Rh8 50.Rf2 Ke3 51.Kg1 Rg8+ 52.Kf1 Rg4 53.h3 Rh4 54.Rh2 Kf4 55.Kf2 Rh5 56.Rh1 a5 57.h4 Kg4 58.Rg1+ Kf4 59.Rg3 Rxh4 60.Rxf3+ Ke5 61.Ke2 ½-½

Hunt,A (2225) - Parkin,J (2035) Glorney Cup, reserves Oakham School (5), 1997 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Bc4 Qb6 7.Nde2 e6 8.0-0 Be7 9.Bb3 0-0 10.Ng3 a6 11.Be3 Qc7 12.f4 Re8 13.f5 exf5 14.Nxf5 Bxf5 15.Rxf5 Ne5 16.Kh1 Qc6 17.Bd4 Bd8 18.Qf1 b5 19.Bxe5 dxe5 20.a4 b4 21.Nd5 Nxe4 22.Qf3 Nd6 23.Ne7+ Bxe7 24.Bxf7+ Nxf7 25.Qxc6 Bf6 26.Re1 Rac8 27.Qxa6 Rxc2 28.Qb5 Rd8 29.a5 Rxb2 30.Rff1 Rbd2 31.Qxb4 R2d4 32.Qb1 Ra8 33.Qb5 h6 34.a6 Nd6 35.Qb3+ Kh8 36.Ra1 Ne4 37.Qb7 1-0

Eynon,D (2050) - Conlon,J (2140) Glorney Cup, reserves Oakham School (5), 1997 1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nxd5 4.d4 Bg4 5.Be2 e6 6.c4 Nb6 7.0-0 Be7 8.b3 0-0 9.Bb2 Nc6 10.Nbd2 Bf5 11.a3 Bf6 12.c5 Nd5 13.g3 h5 14.Ne5 Nxe5 15.dxe5 Be7 16.Bxh5 Bxc5 17.Qe2 Qg5 18.Kh1 Rad8 19.f4 Qe7 20.Rfc1 Nxf4 21.gxf4 Rxd2 22.Qxd2 Be4+ 23.Qg2 Bxg2+ 24.Kxg2 Be3 25.Rf1 Qh4 26.Rf3 Bb6 0-1

Tompson,D (2130) - Crockart,S Glorney Cup, reserves Oakham School (5), 1997 1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 Ne7 5.Bd2 c5 6.dxc5 Nbc6 7.Qg4 0-0 8.0-0-0 Bxc5 9.Nf3 Ng6 10.Qh5 Be7 11.Bd3 a6 12.h4 Qe8 13.Ng5 h6 14.Nxf7 Qxf7 15.Bxg6 Qxf2 16.Ne2 Bc5 17.Rh3 Nd4 18.Nxd4 Bxd4 19.c3 Bb6 20.Qg4 Kh8 21.Rg3 Bd7 22.Be8 Rg8 23.Bxd7 1-0

Hopper,P - Churm,R (2100) Glorney Cup, reserves Oakham School (5), 1997 1.d3 g6 2.g3 Bg7 3.Bg2 e6 4.Nf3 Ne7 5.c3 d5 6.Bg5 Nbc6 7.0-0 h6 8.Bd2 b6 9.Na3 Bb7 10.Nc2 0-0 11.Nfe1 Qd7 12.f4 e5 13.e4 dxe4 14.dxe4 Rad8 15.Nf3 Ba6 16.Re1 Kh7 17.fxe5 Nxe5 18.Nxe5 Bxe5 19.Bf4 Nc6 20.Qd5 Qe6 21.Qxe6 fxe6 22.Bxe5 Nxe5 23.Nd4 Rd6 24.Bf1 Bb7 25.Re3 c5 26.Nb3 a5 27.a4 Nf3+ 28.Kg2 Nd2 29.Rd1 Nc4 30.Rxd6 Nxe3+ 31.Kh3 Bxe4 32.Bb5 Bg2+ 33.Kh4 g5+ 0-1

Debbage,I (2030) - Plato,G Glorney Cup, reserves Oakham School (5), 1997 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.Bc4 Bc5 5.c3 dxc3 6.Nxc3 d6 7.Bg5 Nge7 8.Nd5 a6 9.b4 Ba7 10.Qb3 0-0 11.b5 axb5 12.Bxb5 Re8 13.Nxe7+ Rxe7 14.Bxe7 Qxe7 15.0-0 Be6 16.Qc3 Bc5 17.a4 Na5 18.Nd2 c6 19.Bd3 b6 20.Kh1 Rf8 21.f4 f5 22.Rae1 Qc7 23.Qc2 fxe4 24.Bxe4 g6 25.Bxg6 Rf6 26.Bd3 d5 27.Qd1 Rh6 28.Qf3 Qe7 29.Qg3+ Qg7 30.Qxg7+ Kxg7 31.Nf3 Nb3 32.Bc2 d4 33.Rxe6 Rxe6 34.Bxb3 Re3 35.Bc4 Bb4 36.Nxd4 Re4 37.Nf5+ Kf6 38.Bd3 Re8 39.g4 c5 40.g5+ Kf7 41.Nd6+ 1-0

Rutherford,E - Neels,I [C28] Faber Cup, Group A Oakham School (1), 1997 1.e4 e5 2.Bc4 Nf6 3.d3 Nc6 4.Nc3 d6 5.f4 exf4 6.Bxf4 Bg4 7.Nf3 Qd7 8.Qd2 0-0-0 9.0-0-0 Be6 10.Bb5 a6 11.Ba4 b5 12.Nxb5 axb5 13.Bxb5 Bg4 14.Qc3 Bxf3 15.Ba6+ Kb8 16.Qb3+ 1-0

Stevens,N - Wright,F Faber Cup, Group A (1) 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bc4 Bc5 4.Nc3 Nf6 5.d3 h6 6.Be3 Bxe3 7.fxe3 d6 8.h3 0-0 9.d4 Re8 10.Qe2 exd4 11.exd4 Bf5 12.Bd3 Nxe4 13.Bxe4 Bxe4 14.0-0-0 Bf5 15.Qf2 d5 16.Rhe1 Qd7 17.Ne5 Nxe5 18.dxe5 Be6 19.Re3 c6 20.Rg3 Kh7 21.Rd4 Qe7 22.Rf3 Rf8 23.Rh4 f6 24.Rhf4 Kg8 25.exf6 gxf6 26.Rxf6 Rxf6 27.Rxf6 Rf8 28.Qg3+ Kh7 29.Qg6+ Kh8 30.Qxh6+ Kg8 31.Rg6+ Kf7 32.Rg7+ Ke8 33.Rxe7+ Kxe7 34.Qg7+ Ke8 35.Qxb7 Rf1+ 36.Nd1 Bd7 37.Qxa7 Rf7 38.a4 Kd8 39.a5 1-0

McLaughlin,J - Van Steenwinckel,I Faber Cup, Group A (1) 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 g6 3.Bc4 Bg7 4.0-0 Nf6 5.Nc3 0-0 6.Re1 Nc6 7.d3 d6 8.Ne2 Bg4 9.Ng3 Ne5 10.b3 Rb8 11.a4 a6 12.a5 Nfd7 13.Rb1 Qxa5 14.Bd2 Qc7 15.h3 Nxf3+ 16.gxf3 Bxh3 17.f4 Be6 18.f5 Bxc4 19.dxc4 e6 20.b4 Rfd8 21.Qc1 Ne5 22.Kg2 Nxc4 23.c3 Nxd2 24.Qxd2 cxb4 25.Qc2 bxc3 26.fxg6 fxg6 27.Rec1 Kh8 28.Ne2 d5 29.exd5 exd5 30.Nxc3 Rdc8 31.Rb3 d4 32.Qe4 dxc3 33.f4 Qc6 34.Qxc6 Rxc6 35.Kf3 c2 36.Ke2 b5 37.Rh3 Bb2 38.Rhh1 Bxc1 39.Rxc1 0-1

Rutherford,E - Bramme,E Faber Cup, Group A (2), 1997 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be3 a6 7.Be2 Be7 8.0-0 b5 9.a3 Bb7 10.f3 0-0 11.Qe1 Nbd7 12.Rd1 d5 13.exd5 Nxd5 14.Nxd5 Bxd5 15.Nf5 Bf6 16.Qg3 Be5 17.Bf4 Qf6 18.Ne7+ Qxe7 19.Bxe5 Nxe5 20.Qxe5 Qc5+ 21.Rd4 f6 22.Qe3 Qxc2 23.Bd3 Qc7 24.Rh4 f5 25.Qg5 Qf7 26.Rh3 Qf6 27.Qh5 h6 28.Rg3 Qd4+ 29.Rf2 Qxd3 30.Qxh6 Qd1+ 31.Rf1 Qd4+ 32.Rf2 Rac8 33.h3 Rf7 34.Kf1 Qd1# 0-1

Decotte,D - Wright,F Faber Cup, Group A (2), 1997 1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.g3 Bc5 5.Bg2 d6 6.0-0 Be6 7.d3 0-0 8.a3 a5 9.Bd2 Qd7 10.Re1 Rfe8 11.Na4 Ba7 12.b4 axb4 13.axb4 Ne7 14.Ng5 c6 15.Nxe6 fxe6 16.c5 d5 17.Qc2 Rf8 18.e4 Ng6 19.Ra2 Qe7 20.Rea1 Bb8 21.Nb6 Rxa2 22.Qxa2 Nd7 23.Bg5 Qf7 24.Nxd7 Qxd7 25.Qb2 Bc7 26.Ra7 Qc8 27.b5 Bd8 28.Bxd8 Rxd8 29.bxc6 bxc6 30.Qb7 Qxb7 31.Rxb7 Rc8 32.Bh3 Nf8 33.Re7 dxe4 34.dxe4 Ra8 35.Bxe6+ Nxe6 36.Rxe6 Rc8 37.Rxe5 Kf7 38.f4 Kf6 39.Kg2 g6 40.Kh3 Rd8 41.Kh4 Rd2 42.h3 h6 43.g4 Rd3 44.g5+ hxg5+ 45.Rxg5 Rd4 46.e5+ Kf7 47.Kg4 Rc4 48.e6+ Kxe6 49.Rxg6+ Kd7 50.Rg5 Ke6 51.h4 Kf6 52.h5 Kf7 53.h6 Rc1 54.Rh5 Kg8 55.Re5 Kh7 56.Kf5 Rh1 57.Re7+ Kh8 58.Re6 Rh5+ 59.Kg6 1-0

McLaughlin,J - Leclair,M Faber Cup, Group A (2), 1997 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 g6 4.0-0 Bg7 5.c3 Nf6 6.Re1 0-0 7.d4 cxd4 8.cxd4 e6 9.Bg5 Qb6 10.Nc3 a6 11.Qa4 Rb8 12.Bxc6 dxc6 13.e5 Nd5 14.Rab1 Qc7 15.Ne4 f6 16.exf6 Nxf6 17.Nc5 Qd6 18.Rbd1 Nd5 19.Qb3 Kh8 20.Ne5 Rf5 21.Bh4 b6 22.Ne4 Qf8 23.Nxc6 Rb7 24.Bg3 Rd7 25.Nc3 Nxc3 26.bxc3 Rb7 27.Nb8 Rxb8 28.Bxb8 Rxf2 29.c4 Bb7 30.d5 Rf5 31.Ba7 Qc5+ 32.Kh1 Bd4 33.Rxe6 Qf8 34.Qd3 Bc5 35.Bxb6 1-0

Houska,J (2155) - Rutherford,E Faber Cup, Group A Oakham School (3), 1997 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 d6 6.Be2 g6 7.Be3 Bg7 8.0-0 0-0 9.Kh1 Nxd4 10.Bxd4 b6 11.f4 Bb7 12.Bf3 Rc8 13.Qe2 Qc7 14.Rad1 a6 15.Qe3 b5 16.e5 Bxf3 17.exf6 Bxd1 18.Nd5 Bxf6 19.Nxc7 Bxd4 20.Qxd4 Rxc7 21.Qxd1 Rfc8 22.c3 Rc4 23.a3 a5 24.Qd5 b4 25.axb4 axb4 26.cxb4 Rxb4 27.f5 Rc5 28.Qa8+ Kg7 29.fxg6 hxg6 30.Qe8 Rf4 31.Kg1 Rxf1+ 32.Kxf1 Rc1+ 33.Kf2 Rc2+ 34.Kf3 Rxb2 35.Qxe7 Rd2 36.Qe3 Rd5 37.Qc3+ Kh7 38.g4 Rd1 39.Ke2 Rd5 40.Kf2 Kg8 41.h4 Rd1 42.Qc8+ Kg7 43.Qc2 Rd5 44.Qc3+ Kg8 45.Kf3 Rd1 46.Qb3 Rh1 47.Kg3 Rg1+ 48.Kh3 Rh1+ 49.Kg3 Rg1+ 50.Kf4 Rg2 51.Qc3 Rg1 52.Kg5 Rb1 53.Qf6 Kf8 54.Qxd6+ Ke8 55.Qe5+ Kf8 56.Qc5+ Kg7 57.Qd4+ Kf8 58.h5 gxh5 59.gxh5 Rb3 60.h6 Rh3 61.Qd8# 1-0

Wright,F - Haslinger,M (2055) Faber Cup, Group A Oakham School (3), 1997 1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Bg5 Ne4 4.Bh4 Bf5 5.e3 c6 6.Nbd2 Qb6 7.Qc1 e6 8.Nxe4 Bxe4 9.Nd2 Bg6 10.Be2 Nd7 11.f4 c5 12.c3 Rc8 13.0-0 Bd6 14.Nf3 cxd4 15.exd4 0-0 16.Qd2 a6 17.Bg3 Qc7 18.Rae1 Nf6 19.Qe3 b5 20.Rc1 Qb6 21.Nh4 b4 22.Nxg6 hxg6 23.Rb1 bxc3 24.bxc3 Qa5 25.Rfc1 Ba3 26.Rc2 Rb8 27.Rf1 Rb2 28.Rfc1 Rfb8 29.Qd3 Ne4 30.Be1 Rxc2 31.Rxc2 Rb1 32.Kf1 Qc7 33.Qxa6 Qxf4+ 34.Bf3 Nd2+ 35.Ke2 Nxf3 36.gxf3 Qxh2+ 37.Kd3 Rd1+ 38.Bd2 Bc1 39.Rxc1 Qxd2# 0-1

Badger,J - McLaughlin,J Faber Cup, Group A Oakham School (3), 1997 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Bg5 Bc5 6.c3 Qe7 7.f3 d6 8.Bb5 Bd7 9.Qa4 Nxd4 10.cxd4 Bxb5 11.Qxb5+ c6 12.Qd3 Bb6 13.Nd2 h6 14.Be3 Rd8 15.0-0 c5 16.Qb5+ Rd7 17.Nc4 cxd4 18.Nxb6 axb6 19.Bxd4 0-0 20.Bxf6 gxf6 21.Qxb6 d5 22.exd5 Rxd5 23.Rfe1 Qc5+ 24.Qxc5 Rxc5 25.Re7 Rb5 26.b3 Rc8 27.Rd1 Rc2 28.Rd8+ Kg7 29.Rdd7 Rxa2 30.Rxf7+ Kg6 31.Rxb7 Ra1+ 32.Kf2 Ra2+ 33.Ke3 Rd5 34.g4 Rxh2 35.Rg7# 1-0

Davies,S - Rutherford,E Faber Cup, reserves (4), 1997 1.e4 c5 2.c4 Nc6 3.Nc3 e6 4.d3 Nge7 5.f4 g6 6.Nf3 Bg7 7.Be2 b6 8.0-0 Bb7 9.a3 0-0 10.Rb1 d5 11.Qe1 Nd4 12.e5 Nec6 13.b4 dxc4 14.dxc4 cxb4 15.axb4 Nxb4 16.Qg3 Nxe2+ 17.Nxe2 Na6 18.Ba3 Re8 19.Nfd4 Bf8 20.Rfd1 Qc7 21.Bxf8 Kxf8 22.Rbc1 Red8 23.Qg5 Qe7 24.Qg3 Rd7 25.Rd2 Rad8 26.Rcd1 Qc5 27.Qc3 Rc8 28.Rc1 Rdc7 29.Kh1 Qxc4 30.Qa3+ Qb4 0-1

Wright,F - John,A Faber Cup, reserves (4), 1997 1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 e6 3.Bg5 Nf6 4.Nbd2 c5 5.c3 Nbd7 6.e3 Qb6 7.Qc1 cxd4 8.cxd4 Bd6 9.Bd3 0-0 10.0-0 Re8 11.a4 e5 12.dxe5 Bxe5 13.Nxe5 Nxe5 14.Bc2 h6 15.Bh4 Bd7 16.Re1 Rac8 17.Qb1 Nc4 18.Nxc4 Rxc4 19.Bg3 Rec8 20.a5 Qd8 21.Bd3 Ra4 22.Rxa4 Bxa4 23.b4 Bd7 24.Rc1 Rxc1+ 25.Qxc1 Qc8 26.Qxc8+ Bxc8 27.Be5 Ne4 28.Kf1 Kf8 29.Ke2 f6 30.Bd4 a6 31.f3 Nd6 32.Bc5 Ke7 33.e4 dxe4 34.Bxe4 Kd7 35.Bd5 Nb5 36.Kd3 Nc7 37.Be4 Ne6 38.Be3 Kc7 39.Kc4 Bd7 40.Kd5 Bc8 41.Bf5 Nf8 42.Bf4+ Kd8 43.Bxc8 Kxc8 44.Bd6 Ng6 45.g3 Kd7 46.f4 h5 ½-½

Powell,A - McLaughlin,J Faber Cup, reserves (4), 1997 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Bb4 6.Nxc6 bxc6 7.Bd3 Qe7 8.0-0 0-0 9.Re1 d6 10.Bg5 Re8 11.h3 Bb7 12.Re3 h6 13.Bh4 g5 14.Bg3 c5 15.Bb5 Red8 16.Nd5 Nxd5 17.exd5 Qf6 18.c3 Ba5 19.Qd2 a6 20.Ba4 Rab8 21.Rf3 Qg7 22.Re1 Rbc8 23.Re7 Rf8 24.Bd7 Rcd8 25.Be6 Rde8 26.Bxf7+ Kh7 27.Bg6+ Kh8 28.Rxe8 Rxe8 29.Bxe8 Qe7 30.Qe3 Qxe3 31.Rxe3 Bxd5 32.a3 Bb6 33.Bg6 c4 34.Re2 Kg7 35.Be4 c6 36.Bxd5 cxd5 37.Bxd6 Kf6 38.Bf8 h5 39.Be7+ Kf5 40.Bd6 g4 41.Re5+ Kg6 42.hxg4 hxg4 43.Rxd5 1-0

Rutherford,E - Cowley,M Faber Cup, reserves (5), 1997 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.Be2 Bg7 7.0-0 0-0 8.Kh1 Nc6 9.Nb3 b6 10.f4 Bb7 11.Bf3 Rc8 12.Qe2 Qc7 13.g4 Kh8 14.g5 Nd7 15.h4 Nd4 16.Nxd4 Bxd4 17.Nb5 Qxc2 18.Qxc2 Rxc2 19.Nxd4 Rc4 20.Rd1 Nc5 21.b3 Rc3 22.Bb2 1-0

Doggett,A - Wright,F Faber Cup, reserves (5), 1997 1.e4 e5 2.f4 exf4 3.Nf3 d6 4.d4 g5 5.Bc4 Be6 6.Bxe6 fxe6 7.e5 Bh6 8.0-0 Ne7 9.c4 Nbc6 10.d5 exd5 11.cxd5 Nxe5 12.Qa4+ Qd7 13.Qd4 Bg7 14.Qd1 Nxf3+ 15.Qxf3 0-0-0 16.Nc3 Rdg8 17.b4 g4 18.Qd3 f3 19.gxf3 gxf3 20.Kh1 Qg4 21.Rg1 Qh5 22.Be3 Be5 23.Rxg8+ Rxg8 24.Bg1 f2 25.Qd2 fxg1Q+ 26.Rxg1 Qf3+ 27.Rg2 Qf1+ 0-1

McLaughlin,J - Mairs,R Faber Cup, reserves (5), 1997 1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nf6 4.d3 d6 5.0-0 e6 6.Bg5 Be7 7.c3 h6 8.Bh4 0-0 9.Re1 Bd7 10.d4 a6 11.dxc5 dxc5 12.Ba4 b5 13.Bc2 Qb6 14.Re2 b4 15.Ba4 c4 16.Bxf6 Bxf6 17.Qxd7 Rad8 18.Qxc6 Qxc6 19.Bxc6 a5 20.h3 b3 21.axb3 cxb3 22.Rxa5 Rd1+ 23.Re1 Rfd8 24.Ra8 Rxa8 25.Bxa8 Rd6 26.e5 Ra6 27.exf6 Rxa8 28.fxg7 Kxg7 29.Nd4 Rb8 30.Nd2 1-0