Back to Home Page

Fair City Chess Challenge

Dewars Conference Centre, Perth
Sunday, 1 April 2007
John and Lynsey Shovlin

Although the number of entries was down from last year the event had an overall attendance of 125. We once again enjoyed the hospitality and surroundings of Dewars Conference Centre, Perth which was the perfect venue with the participants being able to enjoy the sunshine which shone down on the Fair City at the opposing park and picnic area.

As always there were some traditional upsets during the tournament and the Knights still waits to be won by an adult as the juniors continue demonstrate they're skills and ability with youth once again defeating experience!

Many thanks go to all the supporters and helpers at the Fair City which, without they're continued assistance, the event would most certainly not run so smoothly. The Fair City team is particularly grateful to our superb arbiters from the event; Stephen O'Donnell (Pawns), Norrie and Maureen Mathie and Donna Officer (Knights), Jim Anderson (Rooks) and Donald Wilson (Kings & Queens).

The results were as follows:

Pawns (P5 and Under)
Certificates were awarded to all participants and trophies to the winners.

1st Grigory Matyunin 7/8 Juniper Green Primary School

2nd = Fergal Herron 6/8 Parson's Greens Primary School

2nd = Calum Pretious 6/8 Errol Primary School

4th Ian Tait 5½/8 Community School of Auchterarder

5th = Jack Becher 5/8 Kinnoull Primary School

5th = Ewan Scally 5/8 Sciennes Primary School

Best Girl Emma Kilpatrick 4/8 Markinch Primary School

 

Knights (Under 950)

Total Prize money: £75

1st = Kiron Roy 5/5 Kinross (£20)

1st = Shivan Murdochy 5/5 James Gillespies P.S (£20)

3rd = Clive Lewis 4/5 Giffnock (£5)

3rd = Adam Shannon 4/5 Fair City (£5)

3rd = Marc Woods 4/5 Nairn (£5)

3rd = Scott Jordan 4/5 Giffnock (£5)

3rd = Andrew Smith 4/5 GDunfermline (£5)

3rd = Escher Mills 4/5 Sciennes P.S (£5)

3rd = Seamus Herron 4/5 Parson's Green P.S (£5)

 

Rooks (Under 1350)

Total Prize money: £110

1st Ian McCulloch 4½/5 Giffnock (£50)

2nd = Terry Doherty 4/5 Dalmuir (£20)

2nd = Francis Batchelor 4/5 Glenrothes (£20)

2nd = Bruce Wallace 4/5 Dundee & Victoria (£20)

 

Kings and Queens (Open)

Total Prize money: £115

1st Andrew Green 4½/5 Edinburgh (£50)

2nd Richard Birkett 4/5 Inverness (£30)

3rd = Graeme Fyfe 3½/5 Kinross (£5)

3rd = Daniel McGowan 3½/5 Edinburgh (£5)

3rd = Calum MacQueen 3½/5 Giffnock (£5)

3rd = Hugh Brechin 3½/5 Edinburgh (£5)

3rd = John Calder 3½/5 Troon (£5)

3rd = Matthew O'Donnell 3½/5 Hamilton (£5)

3rd = Andrew MacQueen 3½/5 Giffnock (£5)

Please click event headers for grading data

 


Home -   Congress Ads  -  Leagues  -  Grading  -  Chess Scotland Info  -  Schools  - Downloads  -  News  -  Links
Chess Scotland 2007