Back to Home Page

Perth and Kinross Congress

Quality Station Hotel
January 25-27, 2008

report by Congress Director Steve Mannion

The Fifth Perth and Kinross Chess Festival was held from Friday 25 Sunday 27th January, at the Quality Station Hotel, Perth.

A total of 232 players competed in the eight different tournaments within the Festival. The top Open Championship was headed by three International Grand Masters - British Champion Jacob Aagaard of Bearsden, Colin McNab (Dundee) and Stuart Haslinger (Formby). International Master and former Scottish Champion, Craig Pritchett also played to make this one of strongest fields in a weekend event in Scotland for many years.

At the other end of the scale some 60 primary school children, some as young as six years, took part in the one day events. In total over 90 juniors took part in all tournaments over the weekend.

The results were as follows:

Open Championship:

1st- - Stewart Haslinger (Formby) 4.5/5

2nd Equal: Craig Pritchett (Edinburgh West), Neil Farrell (Edinburgh West) 4/5

Junior Prize Clement Sreeves (Dalmuir) 3/5

Grading Prize - Stephen Hogg (Castlehill) and Duncan Campbell (Oban) 3/5

Challengers Tournament:

1st Julius Schwartz (Inverness ) 4.5/5

2nd - Findlay Murray (Bank of Scotland ) 4/5

3rd - John Calder (Troon), Jim Docherty (Greenwood) 3.5/5

Junior Liam Ingram (Glenrothes) 2.5/5

Grading Francis Batchelor (Glenrothes) 3/5

Major Tournament:

1st - Paul McQuillan (Edinburgh Civil Service) 4.5/5

2nd = Keith Emery (Stonehaven), Dave Hewitt (Stirling) and Arthur Mulholland (Hamilton) 4/5

Grading: George Anderson (Edinburgh Civil Service) and Ian Morris (Bon Accord) 3/5

Junior Stuart Leslie (Stonehaven) and Callum Vipond (Tiger Cubs) both with 3/5

 

Minor Tournament:

1 st - Nicholas West (Edinburgh Civil Service) 4.5/5

2nd equal - Mark Smith, (Edinburgh) and Andrew Ingram (Ireland ) both 4/5

Junior and Grading Combined - Finlay Dick (Bell Baxter High) Jonathan Blake (Stirling) and Scott Jordan (Giffnock) all 3.5/5

Primary Championships

Saturday:

Declan Shafi (Carse of Gowrie) Primary 2, 5/6

Sunday:

Aaron Lewis, (Giffnock), 5/6

Funday Events

Saturday:

1st Sam Gower (Glenrothes) 5/6

Sunday:

1st Phil Thomas (Giffnock) 5.5/6

2nd Stuart Lampard (Carrick) 5/6

please click the event headers for grading data



Home -   Congress Ads  -  Leagues  -  Grading  -  Chess Scotland Info  -  Schools  - Downloads  -  News  -  Links
Chess Scotland 2008