Edinburgh Congress

April 1-3, 2011

report by Dick Heathwood

Premier

1st Prize - Pavlos Bozinakis (Edinburgh University), 4.5/5, 500

2nd Prize - IM Andrew Greet (Bearsden), GM John K Shaw (Kilmarnock), CM Paul E Roberts (Musselburgh) & Andrew B Burnett (Wandering Dragons), 4/5 and 65 each

1 st Grading Prize - Robert Mitchell (Cathcart), Richard Birkett (Inverness), Graeme Kafka (Edinburgh), Calum MacQueen (Giffnock) & Andrew McClement (Oban), 3/5 and 10 each

2nd Grading Prize - Joe Parks (Kilmarnock) & Richard J P Kynoch (Edinburgh) 3/5, 25

3rd Grading Prize - Thomas R Anderson (England) & Michael Grove (castlehill) 3.5/5 and 25 each

Edinburgh Evening News Cup - Shivan Murdochy (Edinburgh), 3/5, 30

Challengers

1st Prize - David G Hall (Perth), Donald Heron (Wandering Dragons) & Michael J Roth (Perth), 4/5 and 75 each

Grading Prize - Chris Sykes (Lasswade) & Dominic O`Rourke (Bellshill), 3/5 & 15 each

Major

1st Prize - Jonathan Edwards (Bon Accord), 5/5, 150

2nd Prize - Paul McQuillan (Edinburgh Civil Service) & Thomas Grundy (Bank of Scotland), 4/5 and 35 each

Grading Prize - Rudolph J Austin (Edinburgh Civil Service), William Harkins (Benarty), William G C Platts (Edinburgh), Graham Allison (Grangemouth) & Peter McEwan (Bearsden), 3/5 and 10 each

Giant Killer - Peter McEwan (Bearsden), grading difference 822, 30

Bishops

1st Prize - Simon Kerridge (Bearsden), 4.5/5, 150

2nd Prize - David A Potts (Bellshill), John Marr (Edinburgh), John Shankland (Irvine) and Martin M Chalmers (Castlehill), 4/5 & 25 each

U1411 Grading Prize - Patrick M Miller (Edinburgh Civil Service), 3.5/5, 30

U1326 Grading Prize - Adam Shannon (Dunfermline), 3.5/5, 30

Knights

1st Prize - Jake Adamson (Sandy Bells) & Steven McHarg (Badgers Brook), 4.5/5 and 110 each

Grading Prize - Andrew McCusker (Hamilton), 3.5/5, 30

Top Junior Prize - Jonathan Blake (Stirling), Scott Jordan (Giffnock) & Camas Millar (Austin Friars), 3.5/5 and 10 each

OTHER PRIZES

Best Game - Andrew B Burnett (Wandering Dragons) for Round 3 game versus David Robertson, 30

Prize Draw - Nicholas M S Barnaby (Widnes)

Graded Friendlies

Brilliancy Prize game



Home -   Calendar  -   News