Back to Home Page


SOUTH MORNINGSIDE "A" WINS

SCOTTISH PRIMARY TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

South Morningside A won the Scottish Primary Team Championship in a very closely contested final in Aberdeen on 23rd April 2004. Full report will follow but here are the results from David Leslie.


TEAM
1
2
3
4

MATCH POINTS

GAMES POINTS
1ST SOUTH MORNINGSIDE "A"
1
3.5
3
4
7.5
2ND ROBERT GORDON'S
3
1.5
2.5
4
7
3RD QUARRYHILL
0.5
2.5
3
4
6
4TH SOUTH MORNINGSIDE "B"
1
1.5
1
0
3.5

 



ROUND 1

SOUTH MORNINGSIDE 'B' 1 - 3 SOUTH MORNINGSIDE 'A'

1 DOUGLAS CAMERON 0 1 RHIAN HUGHES
2 FLORENCE EDWARDS 1 0 ANGUS TAYLOR
3 JAMIE COLLIER 0 1 OWEN HUGHES
4 MAXWELL CARR 0 1 ANDREW MORROW


QUARRYHILL 2.5 - 1.5 ROBERT GORDONS
1 ANDREW RAYNER 1 0 RUAIRIDH MILNE
2 DANIEL WILLS 0.5 0.5 JONATHAN WRIGHT
3 ROSS GOVER 1 0 BARNABY LEACH
4 HANNAH HOPKINS 0 1 ANDREW DAVIE


ROUND 2

ROBERT GORDONS 2.4 - 1.5 SOUTH MORNINGSIDE 'B'

1 RUAIRIDH MILNE 1 0 DOUGLAS CAMERON
2 JONATHAN WRIGHT 1 0 FLORENCE EDWARDS
3 BARNABY LEACH 0 1 JAMIE COLLIER
4 ANDREW DAVIE 0.5 0.5 MAXWELL CARR


SOUTH MORNINGSIDE 'A' 3.5 - 0.5 QUARRYHILL
1 RHIAN HUGHES 1 0 ANDREW RAYNER
2 ANGUS TAYLOR 1 0 DANIEL WILLS
3 OWEN HUGHES 0.5 0.5 ROSS GOVER
4 ANDREW MORROW 1 0 HANNAH HOPKINS


ROUND 3

SOUTH MORNINGSIDE 'A' 1 - 3 ROBERT GORDONS

1 RHIAN HUGHES 0 1 RUAIRIDH MILNE
2 ANGUS TAYLOR 0 1 JONATHAN WRIGHT
3 OWEN HUGHES 0 1 BARNABY LEACH
4 ANDREW MORROW 1 0 ANDREW DAVIE


SOUTH MORNINGSIDE 'B' 1 - 3 QUARRYHILL
1 DOUGLAS CAMERON 0 1 ANDREW RAYNER
2 FLORENCE EDWARDS 0 1 DANIEL WILLS
3 JAMIE COLLIER 0 1 ROSS GOVER
4 MAXWELL CARR 1 0 HANNAH HOPKINS



Report by Alex McFarlane

The second round of the Scottish Primary Team Championship and the final of the P5 and Under Championship were both held at the Burnam Institute on Sunday 22nd March, 2004.

The venue was ideal. Not only was it equidistant from Glasgow, Edinburgh and Aberdeen (1h 20min from Glasgow and 1h 15min from Aberdeen) but there was plenty for adult and child alike to do.

Burnam Wood was made famous in Shakespeare’s MacBeth as the forest that walked – when his rival used branches to hide his numbers as he attacked MacBeth. Beatrix Potter the children’s author, famous for classics such as Peter Rabbit, also stayed in the area. Indeed there is a permanent exhibition to her in the Institute and a garden set out with models of her famous characters.

The chess produced many hard fought games.

Chess Scotland Primary 5 and Under Team Championship

The Chess Scotland Primary 5 and Under Championship was won by Quarryhill (Fraser Leith, Sarah Thomson, Matthew Buchan and Thomas Murray). Congratulations to the victorious team from Aberdeen.
2nd Bishopton (Stuart MacQueen, Ross Clark, Scott Jordan, Valarie Moore)
3rd Jordanhill (Rory Elrick, Caity Irvine, Rupert McInnes, Hayley Sim)

Here are the full results

Round White on boards 1 and 3 Result White on boards 2 and 4
1 Quarryhill 4-0 Holy Family
1 Newmacher A   Bye
1 Jordanhill 2-2 Bishopton
2 Bye   Quarryhill
2 Bishopton 4-0 Newmacher A
2 Holy Family 2-2 Jordanhill
3 Quarryhill 2-2 Bishopton
3 Holy Family   Bye
3 Jordanhill 3-1 Newmacher A
4 Newmacher A 0-4 Quarryhill
4 Bishopton 4-0 Holy Family
4 Bye   Jordanhill
5 Quarryhill 3-1 Jordanhill
5 Holy Family 3-1 Newmacher A
5 Bye   Bishopton

 

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Quarryhill 2 1 2 2 7 (13)
Holy Family 0 0 2 1 3 (5)
Bye
Bishopton 1 2 2 1 6 (12)
Newmacher A 0 0 0 0 0 (2)
Jordanhill 0 1 1 2 4 (8)

 



Chess Scotland Primary Team Championship

Two sections were played to find qualifieers to go through to the FINAL in Aberdeen on 24th April.


Section 1 results
Round 1

St Helen’s 1-3 Jas Gillespie
W Kilbride 1½-2½ S Morningside A
Bye Robert Gordon’s

Round 2

S Morningside A 4-0 St Helen’s
Robert Gordon’s 4-0 W Kilbride
Jas Gillespie Bye

Round 3:

St Helen’s 1-3 Robert Gordon’s
Jas Gillespie 1-3 S Morningside A
Bye W Kilbride

Round 4

W Kilbride 4-0 St Helen’s
Robert Gordon’s 4-0 Jas Gillespie
S Morningside A Bye

Round 5

St Helen’s Bye
Jas Gillespie 0-4 W Kilbride
S Morningside A 1-3 Robert Gordon’s

 

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
St Helen's 0 0 0 0 0 (2)
James Gillespie 2 0 0 0 2 (4)
South Morningside A 2 2 0 2 6 (10 1/2)
Robert Gordon's 2 2 2 2 8 (14)
West Kilbride 2 2 0 0 4 (9 1/2)
Bye

 

Qualifiers are South Morningside A (Rhian Hughes, Angus Taylor, Owen Hughes, Andrew Morrow) and Robert Gordon’s (Ruairidh Milne, Jonathan Wright, Barnaby Leach, Andrew Davie)

Section 2

Round 1

Bishopton 1½-2½ Quarryhill
S Morningside B 0-4 Banchory

Round 2

Banchory 1½-2½ Bishopton
Quarryhill 2-2 S Morningside B

Round 3

Bishopton 0-4 S Morningside B
Quarryhill 4-0 Banchory

 

Team 1 2 3 4 Total
Bishopton 0 2 0 2 (4)
Quarryhill 2 2 1 5 (8 1/2)
Banchory 0 0 2 2 (5 1/2)
South Morningside B 2 1 0 3 (6)

 

Quarryhill (Andrew Rayner, Daniel Wills, Ross Glover and Hannah Hopkins) and South Morningside (Douglas Cameron, Florence Edward, Sean McCarney and Maxwell Carr) qualify for the finals.


 

Home -   Congress Ads  -  Leagues  -  Grading  -  Chess Scotland Info  -  Schools  - Downloads  -  News  -  Links
Chess Scotland 2004