Scottish Champions

YEAR VENUE SCOTTISH CHAMPION PICTURE

1884 Glasgow John Crum

1885 Edinburgh Daniel Y Mills

1886 Glasgow Georges E Barbier

1887 Edinburgh Daniel Y Mills

1888 Glasgow George H Mackenzie

1889 Edinburgh James Marshall

1890 Dundee William N Walker

1891 Glasgow John D Chambers

1892 Edinburgh Daniel Y Mills

1893 Dundee William N Walker (2)

1894 Glasgow Walter CSpens

1895 Edinburgh Daniel Y Mills

1896 Dundee Daniel Y Mills

1897 Glasgow Daniel Y Mills

1898 Edinburgh George B Fraser

1899 Stirling Daniel Y Mills

1900 Dundee Daniel Y Mills (8)

1901 Glasgow Ronald C Macdonald

1902 Perth Edmond Macdonald

1903 Edinburgh James Borthwick

1904 Dundee Ronald C Macdonald

1905 Stirling Ronald C Macdonald

1906 Glasgow Ronald C Macdonald

1907 Edinburgh William Gibson

1908 Dundee Arthur J Mackenzie

1909 Glasgow Arthur J Mackenzie

1910 Edinburgh George W Richmond

1911 Glasgow James A McKee

1912 Edinburgh William Gibson

1913 Glasgow Arthur J Mackenzie (3)

1914 Dundee William Gibson

1915 Glasgow Carrick Wardhaugh

1920 Edinburgh Percy Wenman

1921 Glasgow William Gibson

1922 Perth William Gibson

1923 Glasgow William Gibson

1924 Dundee Christopher B Heath

1925 Edinburgh George Page

1926 Glasgow James A McKee (2)

1927 Dundee Ronald C Macdonald

1928 Edinburgh Ronald C Macdonald (6)

1929 Glasgow William Gibson

1930 Dundee William Gibson

1931 Edinburgh William Gibson (9)

1932 Glasgow William A Fairhurst

1933 Edinburgh William A Fairhurst

1934 Glasgow William A Fairhurst

1935 Aberdeen James M Aitken

1936 Edinburgh William A Fairhurst

1937 Glasgow William A Fairhurst

1938 Edinburgh William A Fairhurst

1939 Aberdeen Max Pavey

1946 Glasgow William A Fairhurst

1947 Dundee William A Fairhurst

1948 Edinburgh William A Fairhurst

1949 Aberdeen William A Fairhurst

1950 Glasgow Peter B Anderson

1951 Dundee Alexander A Thomson

1952 Glasgow James M Aitken

1953 Edinburgh James M Aitken

1954 Stirling Peter B Anderson (2)

1955 Aberdeen James M Aitken

1956 Dundee James M Aitken

1957 Glasgow James M Aitken

1958 Edinburgh James M Aitken

1959 Glasgow Peter Coast

1960 Aberdeen James M Aitken

1961 Edinburgh James M Aitken

1962 Dundee William A Fairhurst (11)

1963 Glasgow Michael Fallone

1964 Edinburgh Alexander (Sandy) M Davie

1965 Aberdeen James M Aitken (10), Peter M Jamieson (pictured)

1966 Falkirk Alexander M Davie

1967 Dundee Gerald Bonner

1968 Ayr David NL Levy

1969 Glasgow Alexander M Davie (3)

1970 Aberdeen Gerald Bonner

1971 Paisley Eric Holt (pictured), Roddy M McKay

1972 Edinburgh Gerald Bonner (3)

1973 Bearsden Peter M Jamieson (2)

1974 Ayr Roddy M McKay

1975 Aberdeen David NL Levy (2), Stephen Swanson (pictured)

1976 Dundee Roddy M McKay

1977 Glasgow Craig W Pritchett

1978 Edinburgh Paul A Motwani

1979 St Andrews Roddy M McKay

1980 Troon Danny Kopec

1981 St Andrews Graham Morrison

1982 Troon Roddy M McKay

1983 St Andrews Colin A McNab

1984 Troon Craig SM Thomson

1985 St Andrews Mark L Condie, Roddy M McKay

1986 Troon Paul A Motwani

1987 Hamilton Paul A Motwani

1988 Paisley Roddy M McKay (7)

1989 St Andrews Mark L Condie (2)

1990 Troon Stephen R Mannion

1991 Aberdeen Colin A McNab

1992 Troon Paul A Motwani

1993 St Andrews Colin A McNab, Paul A Motwani

1994 Edinburgh Jonathan F Parker

1995 Hawick Stephen R Mannion (2), Colin A McNab (4), John K Shaw

1996 Oban Douglas M Bryson

1997 Aviemore Douglas M Bryson (2)

1998 Largs John K Shaw

1999 Edinburgh Jonathan Rowson

2000 Glasgow Alan J Norris (pictured), John K Shaw (3)

2001 Aberdeen Jonathan Rowson

2002 Stirling Paul A Motwani

2003 Edinburgh Paul A Motwani (7), Keti Arakhamia-Grant

2004 Hamilton Jonathan Rowson

2005 Oban Craig W Pritchett (2)

2006 Troon Jonathan Grant

2007 Cumbernauld Andrew Muir

2008 Glasgow Alan Tate

2009 Edinburgh Iain Gourlay

2010 Hamilton Andrew Greet

2011 Edinburgh Keti Arakhamia-Grant (2)