Glasgow Chess League Archive
Archive created by Gerry
Wilson
- GCL results and tables 2001-2010
- GCL results and tables 1991-2000
- GCL results and tables 1981-1990
- GCL results and tables 1971-1980
- GCL results and tables 1961-1970
- GCL results and tables 1946-1960
- GCL results and tables 1931-1940
- GCL results and tables 1920-1930
- GCL results and tables 1909-1916
1991-2000
Glasgow Chess League Division 1 Complete Results Season 1999-2000
CC GM SH PY CW PY PO GI CC HC P W D L F A - Pt
Cathcart A ** 5 4 3½ 6 6 8 6 6½ 7½ 9 7 1 1 52½ 19½ 0 15
Glasgow Montrose 3 ** 4 5½ 5½ 6½ 7½ 4½ 7 4½ 9 7 1 1 48 24 0 15
Shettleston 4 4 ** 2½ 6 4 6½ 8 7 7 9 5 3 1 49 23 0 13
Polytechnic A 4½ 2½ 5½ ** 3 6½ 5½ 2½ 6½ 5 9 6 0 3 41½ 30½ 0 12
Crowwood A 2 2½ 2 5 ** 5 3½ 5½ 3½ 6 9 4 0 5 35 37 0 8
Polytechnic B 2 1½ 4 1½ 3 ** 4½ 4½ 4 4½ 9 3 2 4 29½ 42½ 0 8
Phones A 0 ½ 1½ 2½ 4½ 3½ ** 5 5 5 9 4 0 5 27½ 44½ 0 8
Giffnock A 2 3½ 0 5½ 2½ 3½ 3 ** 4½ 4½ 9 3 0 6 29 43 0 6
Cathcart B 1½ 1 1 1½ 4½ 4 3 3½ ** 5 9 2 1 6 25 47 0 5
Holy Cross A ½ 3½ 1 3 2 3½ 3 3½ 3 ** 9 0 0 9 23 49 0 0
Glasgow Chess League 1999-2000 Division 2 Final Tables
CZ BD PO PA DA PY CW GI HC IC P W D L F A - Pt
Cambuslang A ** 5 5½ 3 6½ 5½ 5 6½ 7 4½ 9 8 0 1 48½ 23½ 0 16
Bearsden 3 ** 5 6 3 5½ 4 5½ 4 4½ 9 5 2 2 40½ 31½ 0 12
Phones B 2½ 3 ** 3½ 5 5½ 6½ 5½ 6 1 9 5 0 4 38½ 33½ 0 10
Paisley A 5 2 4½ ** 3½ 4 3½ 4 5 5 9 4 2 3 36½ 35½ 1 9
Dalmuir 1½ 5 3 4½ ** 4 2 3 5 4½ 9 4 1 4 32½ 39½ 0 9
Polytechnic C 2½ 2½ 2½ 4 4 ** 5½ 5 6 2 9 3 2 4 34 38 0 8
Crowwood B 3 4 1½ 4½ 6 2½ ** 3 2½ 5½ 9 3 1 5 32½ 39½ 0 7
Giffnock B 1½ 2½ 2½ 4 5 3 5 ** 3½ 5 9 3 1 5 32 40 0 7
Holy Cross B 1 4 2 3 3 2 5½ 4½ ** 5 9 3 1 5 30 42 0 7
Inverclyde Centr 3½ 3½ 7 3 3½ 6 2½ 3 3 ** 9 2 0 7 35 37 0 4
Glasgow Chess League 1999-2000 Division 3 Final table
GM DN CN EK UD BH KS HC SP P W D L F A - Pt
Glasgow Montrose ** 6 7 6½ 4½ 5½ 6 6 7½ 8 8 0 0 49 15 0 16
DnA A 2 ** 3 3½ 4 4½ 5½ 6 8d 8 4 1 3 36½ 27½ 0 9
Cumbernauld 1 5 ** 2½ 3 6 7½ 5 4½ 8 5 0 3 34½ 29½ 1 9
East Kilbride A 1½ 4½ 5½ ** 5½ 0d 5 4 5 8 5 1 2 31 33 2 9
Bothwell 3½ 4 5 2½ ** 5 3½ 5½ 8d 8 4 1 3 37 27 1 8
Bellshill 2½ 3½ 2 8d 3 ** 5½ 6 5½ 8 4 0 4 36 28 0 8
Knightswood 2 2½ ½ 3 4½ 2½ ** 8d 4 8 3 0 5 27 35 1 5
Holy Cross C 2 2 3 4 2½ 2 0d ** 4 8 0 2 6 19½ 44½ 0 2
Strathclyde Poli ½ 0d 3½ 3 0d 2½ 2 4 ** 8 0 1 7 15½ 46½ 8 -7
Glasgow Chess League 1999-2000 Division 4 Final Table
GM KM CC RE MC PY NN GI BS KM P W D L F A - Pt
Glasgow Montrose ** 3½ 4½ 2½ 4 3½ 3½ 5 3½ 4½ 9 8 0 1 34½ 19½ 0 16
Knight Moves A 2½ ** 4½ 5 5 6 3 4½ 5 6 9 7 1 1 41½ 12½ 0 15
Cathcart C 1½ 1½ ** 4 4 5½ 4½ 4½ 5½ 6 9 7 0 2 37 17 0 14
Renfrew 3½ 1 2 ** 3½ 4 4 4½ 4½ 6 9 7 0 2 33 21 0 14
Maccabi A 2 1 2 2½ ** 2 3½ 5½ 4 6d 9 4 0 5 28½ 25½ 0 8
Polytechnic D 2½ 0 ½ 2 4 ** 2½ 4½ 4 6 9 4 0 5 26 28 0 8
Netherton 2½ 3 1½ 2 2½ 3½ ** 3½ 2 3½ 9 3 1 5 24 30 0 7
Giffnock C 1 1½ 1½ 1½ ½ 1½ 2½ ** 4 4½ 9 2 0 7 18½ 35½ 0 4
Bishopbriggs A 2½ 1 ½ 1½ 2 2 4 2 ** 1 9 1 0 8 16½ 37½ 0 2
Knight Moves B 1½ 0 0 0 0d 0 2½ 1½ 5 ** 9 1 0 8 10½ 43½ 3 -1
Glasgow Chess League 1999-2000 Division 5 Final Table
CC CK CZ DN EK BS HC P W D L F A - Pt
Cathcart D ** 2 1 3 4 3½ 3½ 6 4 1 1 17 7 0 9
Carluke 2 ** 2 2 2 3½ 3 6 2 4 0 14½ 9½ 0 8
Cambuslang B 3 2 ** 1 2 3½ 3 6 3 2 1 14½ 9½ 0 8
DnA B 1 2 3 ** 3 3 1 6 3 1 2 13 11 0 7
East Kilbride B 0 2 2 1 ** 3½ 3½ 6 2 2 2 12 12 0 6
Bishopbriggs B ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ** 4d 6 1 0 5 7 17 0 2
Holy Cross D ½ 1 1 3 ½ 0d ** 6 1 0 5 6 18 1 1
Glasgow Chess League Division 1 Complete Results Season 1998-99
SH PY GM CC CW PO HC GI PA BD P W D L F A - Pt
Shettleston ** 4½ 4 4½ 4½ 7 7½ 6½ 6 8 9 8 1 0 52½ 19½ 0 17
Polytechnic A 3½ ** 5½ 5 2½ 6 7 5½ 5½ 7 9 7 0 2 47½ 24½ 0 14
Glasgow Montrose 4 2½ ** 3½ 6 4½ 5½ 5 6 7 9 6 1 2 44 28 0 13
Cathcart A 3½ 3 4½ ** 6½ 4 7 7½ 3 8 9 5 1 3 47 25 0 11
Crowwood A 3½ 5½ 2 1½ ** 2½ 8 6½ 5 4½ 9 5 0 4 39 33 0 10
Phones A 1 2 3½ 4 5½ ** 4 4½ 4 3½ 9 2 3 4 32 40 0 7
Holy Cross A ½ 1 2½ 1 0 4 ** 4 7 5 9 2 2 5 25 47 0 6
Giffnock A 1½ 2½ 3 ½ 1½ 3½ 4 ** 5½ 5 9 2 1 6 27 45 0 5
Paisley A 2 2½ 2 5 3 4 1 2½ ** 4 9 1 2 6 26 46 0 4
Bearsden 0 1 1 0 3½ 4½ 3 3 4 ** 9 1 1 7 20 52 1 2
Glasgow Chess League Division 2 Complete Results Season 1998-99
CC PY IC PY GI CZ CW BB PO EK P W D L F A - Pt
Cathcart B ** 4½ 5½ 5 5 5½ 6 5 7½ 7 9 9 0 0 51 21 0 18
Polytechnic B 3½ ** 4 7 5 6 6 4½ 7½ 5½ 9 7 1 1 49 23 0 15
Inverclyde 2½ 4 ** 5 3½ 3 6½ 8 6½ 6 9 5 1 3 45 27 0 11
Polytechnic C 3 1 3 ** 4½ 2 5 5 6½ 7 9 5 0 4 37 35 0 10
Giffnock B 3 3 4½ 3½ ** 4 2 5½ 5½ 5½ 9 4 1 4 36½ 35½ 0 9
Cambuslang A 2½ 2 5 6 4 ** 5½ 3½ 0d 6 9 4 1 4 34½ 37½ 2 7
Crowwood B 2 2 1½ 3 6 2½ ** 4 5½ 6 9 3 1 5 32½ 39½ 0 7
Buddies Bar A 3 3½ 0 3 2½ 4½ 4 ** 3 5 9 2 1 6 28½ 43½ 0 5
Phones B ½ ½ 1½ 1½ 2½ 8d 2½ 5 ** 3 9 2 0 7 25 47 1 3
East Kilbride 1 2½ 2 1 2½ 2 2 3 5 ** 9 1 0 8 21 51 0 2
Glasgow Chess League Division 3 Complete Results Season 1998-99
HC DA CN DN UD BH KS CW GI PY P W D L F A - Pt
Holy Cross B ** 7 4 4 6½ 6½ 8d 7 6 6 9 7 2 0 55 17 0 16
Dalmuir 1 ** 7 4 3 5 4½ 4 5½ 5½ 9 5 2 2 39½ 32½ 0 12
Cumbernauld 4 1 ** 7 1 4½ 4 4 6½ 4 9 3 4 2 36 36 0 10
DnA A 4 4 1 ** 1½ 4 4 4 6 4½ 9 2 5 2 33 39 0 9
Bothwell 1½ 5 7 6½ ** 0d 2 5½ 5½ 5 9 6 0 3 38 34 4 8
Bellshill 1½ 3 3½ 4 8d ** 4½ 4 5½ 1 9 3 2 4 35 37 0 8
Knightswood A 0d 3½ 4 4 6 3½ ** 5 4 5 9 3 3 3 35 37 3 6
Crowwood C 1 4 4 4 2½ 4 3 ** 5½ 3 9 1 4 4 31 41 0 6
Giffnock C 2 2½ 1½ 2 2½ 2½ 4 2½ ** 1½ 9 0 1 8 21 51 0 1
Polytechnic D 2 2½ 4 3½ 3 7 3 5 6½ ** 9 3 1 5 36½ 35½ 8 -1
Glasgow Chess League Division 4 Complete Results Season 1998-99
GM HC SP CC MC RE BS P W D L F A - Pt
Glasgow Montrose ** 3½ 3½ 3 5 4 5 6 5 1 0 24 12 0 11
Holy Cross C 2½ ** 3½ 4½ 6 4½ 3½ 6 5 0 1 24½ 11½ 0 10
Strahclyde Polic 2½ 2½ ** 2 3 3 3½ 6 1 2 3 16½ 19½ 0 4
Cathcart C 3 1½ 4 ** 3 2 ½ 6 1 2 3 14 22 0 4
Maccabi 1 0 3 3 ** 2 4½ 6 1 2 3 13½ 22½ 0 4
Renfrew 2 1½ 3 4 4 ** 6 6 3 1 2 20½ 15½ 4 3
Bishopbriggs A 1 2½ 2½ 5½ 1½ 0 ** 6 1 0 5 13 23 0 2
Notes: Maryhill withdrew after playing 2 matches. Polytechnic E failed to
complete 50% of their matches and so were expelled.
Glasgow Chess League Division 5a Complete Results Season 1998-99
GM KM BB HC KM MC EK GM KM BB HC KM MC EK P W D L F A - Pt
Glasgow Montrose ** 4 4 3 4 4d 4 ** 3 2 3 4 4 3 12 11 1 0 42 6 0 23
Knight Moves A 0 ** 2 3 2½ 4 3½ 1 ** 2½ 4 3½ 4 2½ 12 9 1 2 32½ 15½ 0 19
Buddies Bar B 0 2 ** 2 1 3 3 2 1½ ** ½ 3 2 4d 12 4 4 4 24 24 0 12
Holy Cross D 1 1 2 ** 3 1 3 1 0 3½ ** 1 4 2½ 12 5 1 6 23 25 0 11
Knight Moves C 0 1½ 3 1 ** 1 0 0 ½ 1 3 ** 2½ 3½ 12 4 0 8 17 31 0 8
Maccabi B 0d 0 1 3 3 ** 1 0 0 2 0 1½ ** 2 12 2 2 8 13½ 34½ 0 6
East Kilbride B 0 ½ 1 1 4 3 ** 1 1½ 0d 1½ ½ 2 ** 12 2 1 9 16 32 0 5
Note that this corrects the version of the tables in the Glasgow League
Handbook 1999-2000, where the second Maccabi B - Knight Moves C result is
incorrectly shown reversed.
Glasgow Chess League Division 5b Complete Results Season 1998-99
KM NN CC DN CZ PA BS KM NN CC DN CZ PA BS P W D L F A - Pt
Knight Moves B ** 1 1½ 3 3½ 2 4 ** 4 2 3½ 3½ 2½ 3 12 8 2 2 33½ 14½ 0 18
Netherton 3 ** 2½ 3 1 3½ 4 0 ** 2½ 3 1½ 4 3 12 9 0 3 31 17 0 18
Cathcart D 2½ 1½ ** 2 2 2½ 2½ 2 1½ ** 2½ 2 2 3½ 12 5 5 2 26½ 21½ 0 15
DnA B 1 1 2 ** 3 3 3 ½ 1 1½ ** 2 4d 2½ 12 5 2 5 24½ 23½ 0 12
Cambuslang B ½ 3 2 1 ** 2 0d ½ 2½ 2 2 ** 4d 3½ 12 4 4 4 23 25 0 12
Paisley B 2 ½ 1½ 1 2 ** 3 1½ 0 2 0d 0d ** 1½ 12 1 3 8 15 33 0 5
Bishopbriggs B 0 0 1½ 1 4d 1 ** 1 1 ½ 1½ ½ 2½ ** 12 2 0 10 14½ 33½ 0 4
Glasgow Chess League Division 5 Playoffs
A playoff match took place between Knight Moves A and Netherton to determine
the third promotion place. This was won by Netherton.
Glasgow Chess League Division 1 Complete Results for Season 1997-1998
PY SH CW GM HC CC GI PO PA BD EK CW P W D L F A - Pt
Polytechnic A ** 5 5½ 4½ 7½ 5½ 6½ 5½ 7 6 8 6½ 11 11 0 0 67½ 20½ 0 22
Shettleston A 3 ** 5½ 7 6 5 8 5½ 7 7½ 7 8 11 10 0 1 69½ 18½ 0 20
Crowwood A 2½ 2½ ** 7½ 6 5 4 5½ 6½ 4 8d 6 11 7 2 2 57½ 30½ 0 16
Glw Montrose A 3½ 1 ½ ** 5½ 4½ 4½ 5½ 5½ 5½ 6 5 11 8 0 3 47 41 0 16
Holy Cross A ½ 2 2 2½ ** 4½ 4 4½ 6 4½ 8 5 11 6 1 4 43½ 44½ 0 13
Cathcart A 2½ 3 3 3½ 3½ ** 5 5 5 6½ 8d 8d 11 6 0 5 53 35 0 12
Giffnock A 1½ 0 4 3½ 4 3 ** 2 5½ 6½ 8d 7 11 4 2 5 45 43 0 10
Phones A 2½ 2½ 2½ 2½ 3½ 3 6 ** 6½ 4 7 5 11 4 1 6 45 43 0 9
Paisley A 1 1 1½ 2½ 2 3 2½ 1½ ** 5½ 5 6 11 3 0 8 31½ 56½ 0 6
Bearsden A 2 ½ 4 2½ 3½ 1½ 1½ 4 2½ ** 3 6½ 11 1 2 8 31½ 56½ 0 4
East Kilbride 0 1 0d 2 0 0d 0d 1 3 5 ** 4½ 11 2 0 9 16½ 71½ 6 -2
Crowwood B 1½ 0 2 3 3 0d 1 3 2 1½ 3½ ** 11 0 0 11 20½ 67½ 2 -2
Glasgow Chess League Division 2 Complete Results for Season 1997-1998
CC IC PY CZ GI BB MK PY PO GI PY UD P W D L F A - Pt
Cathcart B ** 3½ 5 3½ 6½ 6 7 5 6½ 8 8 7½ 11 9 0 2 66½ 21½ 0 18
Inverclyde Cen 4½ ** 3½ 4½ 4 6 6½ 3 4½ 7½ 7 6 11 8 1 2 57 31 0 17
Polytechnic B 3 4½ ** 2 5 4 5 4½ 4½ 8 8 5 11 8 1 2 53½ 34½ 0 17
Cambuslang A 4½ 3½ 6 ** 2 4½ 4 4½ 5½ 6½ 5½ 3 11 7 1 3 49½ 38½ 0 15
Giffnock B 1½ 4 3 6 ** 4½ 5½ 4 6½ 3 7 4 11 5 3 3 49 39 1 12
Buddies Bar A 2 2 4 3½ 3½ ** 6 5 1½ 7 6 4 11 4 2 5 44½ 43½ 0 10
Airdrie YMCA A 1 1½ 3 4 2½ 2 ** 3½ 6 5½ 6½ 5½ 11 4 1 6 41 47 0 9
Polytechnic C 3 5 3½ 3½ 4 3 4½ ** 5½ 3½ 4 2½ 11 3 2 6 42 46 0 8
Phones B 1½ 3½ 3½ 2½ 1½ 6½ 2 2½ ** 5½ 4 6 11 3 1 7 39 49 1 6
Giffnock C 0 ½ 0 1½ 5 1 2½ 4½ 2½ ** 5 3 11 3 0 8 25½ 62½ 0 6
Polytechnic D 0 1 0 2½ 1 2 1½ 4 4 3 ** 4½ 11 1 2 8 23½ 64½ 0 4
Bothwell ½ 2 3 5 4 4 2½ 5½ 2 5 3½ ** 11 3 2 6 37 51 4 4
Glasgow Chess League Division 3 Complete Results for Season 1997-1998
CW DA KS HC BH CN CK DN MH SP EK PY P W D L F A - Pt
Crowwood C ** 5½ 6 7 1½ 4½ 8 3 8d 5½ 6 7½ 11 9 0 2 62½ 25½ 0 18
Dalmuir A 2½ ** 6½ 1 6½ 5 4 7 6 6 6½ 7 11 8 1 2 58 30 0 17
Knightswood A 2 1½ ** 5 6½ 3½ 5 5 5 6 4½ 6 11 8 0 3 50 38 0 16
Holy Cross B 1 7 3 ** 5 4½ 4 5½ 3½ 5½ 5 6½ 11 7 1 3 50½ 37½ 0 15
Bellshill A 6½ 1½ 1½ 3 ** 2½ 7½ 7½ 6½ 7 6½ 8d 11 7 0 4 58 30 0 14
Cumbernauld 3½ 3 4½ 3½ 5½ ** 3½ 6 7½ 6 8d 5 11 7 0 4 56 32 2 12
Carluke 0 4 3 4 ½ 4½ ** 4½ 4 2½ 6½ 6 11 4 3 4 39½ 48½ 0 11
DnA A 5 1 3 2½ ½ 2 3½ ** 5 5½ 7 8d 11 5 0 6 43 45 0 10
Maryhill 0d 2 3 4½ 1½ ½ 4 3 ** 4½ 6½ 7 11 4 1 6 36½ 51½ 3 6
Strathclyde Poli 2½ 2 2 2½ 1 2 5½ 2½ 3½ ** 4 6½ 11 2 1 8 34 54 3 2
East Kilbride B 2 1½ 3½ 3 1½ 0d 1½ 1 1½ 4 ** 5 11 1 1 9 24½ 62½ 1 2
Polytechnic E ½ 1 2 1½ 0d 3 2 0d 1 1½ 2 ** 11 0 0 11 14½ 72½ 3 -3
Glasgow Chess League Division 4 Complete Results for Season 1997-1998
MC GM RE CC HC BS BB CZ AI HC KS P W D L F A - Pt
Glw Maccabi ** 3½ 1 3½ 3½ 3½ 5 4 3 4 6d 10 8 1 1 37 23 0 17
Glasgow Montrose 2½ ** 2 4½ 5 4 4½ 4½ 6 4½ 5 10 8 0 2 42½ 17½ 0 16
Renfrew 5 4 ** 3½ 6 3½ 3½ 4½ 6 6d 5 10 10 0 0 47 13 6 14
Cathcart C 2½ 1½ 2½ ** 3½ 3 5 4 6 5 4½ 10 6 1 3 37½ 22½ 0 13
Holy Cross D 2½ 1 0 2½ ** 4½ 5 4 4½ 4 6d 10 6 0 4 34 26 0 12
Bishopbriggs A 2½ 2 2½ 3 1½ ** 4 3 5 4 2½ 10 3 2 5 30 30 0 8
Buddies Bar B 1 1½ 2½ 1 1 2 ** 3 3½ 4 3 10 2 2 6 22½ 37½ 0 6
Cambuslang B 2 1½ 1½ 2 2 3 3 ** 2 4½ 3½ 10 2 2 6 25 35 1 5
Airdrie B 3 0 0 0 1½ 1 2½ 4 ** 2 3½ 10 2 1 7 17½ 42½ 2 3
Holy Cross C 2 1½ 0d 1 2 2 2 1½ 4 ** 2 10 1 0 9 18 42 2 0
Knightswood B 0d 1 1 1½ 0d 3½ 3 2½ 2½ 4 ** 10 2 1 7 19 41 6 -1
Glasgow Chess League Division 5 Complete Results for Season 1997-1998
NN PA CC DN PA BS GI KH BH P W D L F A - Pt
Netherton ** 2½ 2 2 3½ 4 3 2½ 4 8 6 2 0 23½ 8½ 0 14
Paisley B 1½ ** 3½ 3½ 2 4 2½ 3 2 8 5 2 1 22 10 0 12
Cathcart D 2 ½ ** 2 3 3 2 2½ 2½ 8 4 3 1 17½ 14½ 0 11
DnA B 2 ½ 2 ** 2½ 2½ 3½ 1½ 2½ 8 4 2 2 17 15 0 10
Paisley C ½ 2 1 1½ ** 2 3 1 4 8 2 2 4 15 17 0 6
Bishopbriggs B 0 0 1 1½ 2 ** 1 3 4d 8 2 1 5 12½ 19½ 0 5
Giffnock D 1 1½ 2 ½ 1 3 ** 2 1 8 1 2 5 12 20 0 4
Kirkintilloch 1½ 1 1½ 2½ 3 1 2 ** 3 8 3 1 4 15½ 16½ 6 1
Bellshill B 0 2 1½ 1½ 0 0d 3 1 ** 8 1 1 6 9 23 2 1
Due to league reconstruction into divisions of 10, there was no promotion and
relegation consisted of 2, 4, 6 and 8 teams respectively being relegated from
divisions 1,2,3,4.
Glasgow Chess League Division 1 Final Tables 1996-1997
CW PY PA CC SH EK GI BD HC PO PY BB P W D L F A - Pt
Crowwood A ** 4½ 5 4½ 7 8 6½ 5 5½ 5½ 6½ 7½ 11 11 0 0 65½ 22½ 0 22
Polytechnic A 3½ ** 5 3½ 6 4 5 6 7 7½ 7 6½ 11 8 1 2 61 27 0 17
Paisley A 3 3 ** 5 1 5½ 5 6½ 4½ 6 6½ 7 11 8 0 3 53 35 0 16
Cathcart A 3½ 4½ 3 ** 3 5½ 4 6½ 7½ 4 7 6 11 6 2 3 54½ 33½ 0 14
Shettleston A 1 2 7 5 ** 5 3 7½ 3½ 6½ 6½ 6½ 11 7 0 4 53½ 34½ 0 14
East Kilbride 0 4 2½ 2½ 3 ** 5½ 4 4½ 4 5½ 6½ 11 4 3 4 42 46 0 11
Giffnock A 1½ 3 3 4 5 2½ ** 3 6 5½ 2½ 6 11 4 1 6 42 46 0 9
Bearsden A 3 2 1½ 1½ ½ 4 5 ** 3 4½ 5½ 4½ 11 4 1 6 35 53 0 9
Holy Cross A 2½ 1 3½ ½ 4½ 3½ 2 5 ** 5 3½ 6½ 11 4 0 7 37½ 50½ 0 8
Phones A 2½ ½ 2 4 1½ 4 2½ 3½ 3 ** 7½ 6½ 11 2 2 7 37½ 50½ 0 6
Polytechnic B 1½ 1 1½ 1 1½ 2½ 5½ 2½ 4½ ½ ** 4½ 11 3 0 8 26½ 61½ 0 6
Buddies Bar A ½ 1½ 1 2 1½ 1½ 2 3½ 1½ 1½ 3½ ** 11 0 0 11 20 68 0 0
Glasgow Chess League Division 2 Final Tables 1996-1997
CW GM CZ CA IC PY PY GI MK UD CK PA P W D L F A - Pt
Crowwood B ** 4 3½ 5 3½ 4½ 6 5½ 4 5½ 6 5 11 7 2 2 52½ 35½ 0 16
Glw Montrose A 4 ** 4½ 3½ 6 2 6½ 5 5 3½ 4½ 7 11 7 1 3 51½ 35½ 0 15
Cambuslang A 4½ 3½ ** 4½ 2½ 5½ 3½ 7 3½ 7 4½ 5 11 7 0 4 51 37 0 14
Cathcart B 3 4½ 3½ ** 5 5 3 3 6½ 6 6 5½ 11 7 0 4 51 37 0 14
Inverclyde Centr 4½ 2 5½ 3 ** 3½ 5 4 6 4 7 6 11 6 2 3 50½ 37½ 0 14
Polytechnic C 3½ 6 2½ 3 4½ ** 3½ 2½ 4½ 4½ 5½ 8d 11 6 0 5 48 40 0 12
Polytechnic D 2 1½ 4½ 5 3 4½ ** 5½ 1 4½ 2½ 5½ 11 6 0 5 39½ 48½ 0 12
Giffnock B 2½ 3 1 5 4 5½ 2½ ** 3½ 5 7 6½ 11 5 1 5 45½ 42½ 0 11
Monklands A 4 3 4½ 1½ 2 3½ 7 4½ ** 3½ 4 8d 11 4 2 5 45½ 42½ 0 10
Bothwell 2½ 4½ 1 2 4 3½ 3½ 3 4½ ** 3 8d 11 3 1 7 39½ 48½ 0 7
Carluke A 2 2½ 3½ 2 1 2½ 5½ 1 4 5 ** 8d 11 3 1 7 37 50 0 7
Paisley B 3 1 3 2½ 2 0d 2½ 1½ 0d 0d 0d ** 11 0 0 11 15½ 72½ 8 -8
Glasgow Chess League Division 3 Final Tables 1996-1997
GI PO DA CN CW BF HC PY KS GI SP P W D L F A - Pt
Giffnock C ** 5½ 4½ 4½ 5 3 6½ 6 5½ 7½ 7½ 10 9 0 1 55½ 24½ 0 18
Phones B 2½ ** ½ 6½ 5½ 4½ 6½ 3½ 5 5½ 5½ 10 7 0 3 45½ 34½ 0 14
Dalmuir A 3½ 7½ ** 3 4 3 4½ 6 5½ 5 5½ 10 6 1 3 47½ 32½ 0 13
Cumbernauld 3½ 1½ 5 ** 4½ 4 4 3½ 6 5 6 10 5 2 3 43 37 0 12
Crowwood C 3 2½ 4 3½ ** 5 5 2½ 8d 4½ 6½ 10 5 1 4 44½ 35½ 0 11
Weirs A 5 3½ 5 4 3 ** 3½ 4 4 6 4½ 10 4 3 3 42½ 36½ 0 11
Holy Cross B 1½ 1½ 3½ 4 3 4½ ** 5 4½ 4 5½ 10 4 2 4 37 43 0 10
Polytechnic E 2 4½ 2 4½ 5½ 4 3 ** 2 4 3 10 3 2 5 34½ 45½ 0 8
Knightswood A 2½ 3 2½ 2 0d 4 3½ 6 ** 5 5½ 10 3 1 6 34 46 0 7
Giffnock D ½ 2½ 3 3 3½ 2 4 4 3 ** 4 10 0 3 7 29½ 50½ 0 3
Strathclyde Poli ½ 2½ 2½ 2 1½ 2½ 2½ 5 2½ 4 ** 10 1 1 8 25½ 53½ 0 3
Glasgow Chess League Division 4 Final Tables 1996-1997
MA EK BH RE DN GM CZ BS MK BB P W D L F A - Pt
Maryhill ** 3½ 4 3½ 5½ 3 4½ 5 4 5 9 8 1 0 38 16 0 17
East Kilbride B 2½ ** 2 5 4 4 5½ 4 5½ 6 9 7 0 2 38½ 15½ 0 14
Bellshill A 2 4 ** 2 5 5 4½ 4 5 4 9 7 0 2 35½ 18½ 0 14
Renfrew 2½ 1 4 ** 1½ 3½ 4½ 4 5½ 4½ 9 6 0 3 31 23 0 12
DnA A ½ 2 1 4½ ** 5 4½ 0d 4 5 9 5 0 4 26½ 27½ 0 10
Glasgow Montrose 3 2 1 2½ 1 ** 4½ 3½ 5 5 9 4 1 4 27½ 26½ 0 9
Cambuslang B 1½ ½ 1½ 1½ 1½ 1½ ** 4½ 3 5½ 9 2 1 6 21 33 0 5
Bishopbriggs A 1 2 2 2 6d 2½ 1½ ** 0d 5½ 9 2 0 7 22½ 31½ 0 4
Monklands B 2 ½ 1 ½ 2 1 3 6d ** 1½ 9 1 1 7 17½ 36½ 0 3
Buddies Bar B 1 0 2 1½ 1 1 ½ ½ 4½ ** 9 1 0 8 12 42 0 2
Glasgow Chess League Division 5 Final Rables 1996-1997
MC EK PY HC CK HC NN PY BH KS GI CZ P W D L F A - Pt
Glw Maccabi ** 3 2 2½ 3 2½ 2½ 2 2½ 4 4d 4 11 9 2 0 32 12 0 20
East Kilbride C 1 ** 1 2 3 2½ 2½ 3 3½ 4d 3 3 11 8 1 2 28½ 15½ 0 17
Polytechnic F 2 3 ** 2 2 4 3 2 1 2½ 2½ 4 11 6 4 1 28 16 0 16
Holy Cross C 1½ 2 2 ** 2 2 3 2½ 4 2 4 4d 11 5 5 1 29 15 0 15
Carluke B 1 1 2 2 ** 0d 2½ 2½ 1½ 2½ 4 4d 11 5 2 4 23 21 0 12
Holy Cross D 1½ 1½ 0 2 4d ** ½ 2½ 2½ 2 3 3 11 5 2 4 22½ 21½ 0 12
Netherton 1½ 1½ 1 1 1½ 3½ ** 1 3½ 2½ 4 2½ 11 5 0 6 23½ 20½ 0 10
Polytechnic G 2 1 2 1½ 1½ 1½ 3 ** 2 4d 1½ 4d 11 3 3 5 24 20 0 9
Bellshill B 1½ ½ 3 0 2½ 1½ ½ 2 ** 0 3 4d 11 4 1 6 18½ 25½ 0 9
Knightswood B 0 0d 1½ 2 1½ 2 1½ 0d 4 ** 1½ 3 11 2 2 7 17 27 0 6
Giffnock F 0d 1 1½ 0 0 1 0 2½ 1 2½ ** 4d 11 3 0 8 13½ 30½ 0 6
Cambuslang C 0 1 0 0d 0d 1 1½ 0d 0d 1 0d ** 11 0 0 11 4½ 39½ 0 0
Glasgow Chess League Division 6 Final Tables 1996-1997
BB CC HC DN PA BS KH P W D L F A - Pt
Buddies Bar C ** 2 4 0 4 3½ 4 6 4 1 1 17½ 6½ 0 9
Cathcart C 2 ** 1 2½ 3 4 2 6 3 2 1 14½ 9½ 0 8
Holy Cross E 0 3 ** 0d 3 4d 4 6 4 0 2 14 10 0 8
DnA B 4 1½ 4d ** 1 2 2½ 6 3 1 2 15 9 0 7
Paisley D 0 1 1 3 ** 1 2½ 6 2 0 4 8½ 15½ 0 4
Bishopbriggs B ½ 0 0d 2 3 ** 2 6 1 2 3 7½ 16½ 0 4
Kirkintilloch 0 2 0 1½ 1½ 2 ** 6 0 2 4 7 17 0 2
Glasgow Chess League Division 1 Complete Results for Season 1995-1996
CW PY CC PA SH PO GI PY EK HC P W D L F A - Pt
Crowwood A ** 5 3½ 6½ 5 6 6½ 6 7 8 9 8 0 1 53½ 18½ 0 16
Polytechnic A 3 ** 4 5½ 4½ 5 6 6½ 5½ 6½ 9 7 1 1 46½ 24½ 0 15
Cathcart A 4½ 4 ** 5½ 4½ 5 6 5 7 3½ 9 7 1 1 45 26 0 15
Paisley YMCA A 1½ 1½ 2½ ** 1½ 4 5 4 4½ 7½ 9 3 2 4 32 39 0 8
Shettleston A 3 3½ 3½ 6½ ** 5½ 3½ 4 3½ 5 9 3 1 5 38 34 0 7
Phones A 2 3 2 4 2½ ** 4½ 5½ 3½ 6½ 9 3 1 5 33½ 37½ 0 7
Giffnock A 1½ 2 2 3 4½ 3½ ** 5½ 4 6 9 3 1 5 32 40 0 7
Polytechnic B 2 1½ 3 4 4 2½ 2½ ** 6 4 9 1 3 5 29½ 42½ 0 5
East Kilbride A 1 2½ 1 3½ 4½ 4½ 4 2 ** 1½ 9 2 1 6 24½ 47½ 0 5
Holy Cross A 0 1½ 4½ 0½ 3 1½ 2 4 6½ ** 9 2 1 6 23½ 48½ 2 3
Glasgow Chess League Division 2 Complete Results for Season 1995-1996
BD BB GI CU CW CZ PY PY MK GM P W D L F A - Pt
Bearsden ** 5½ 4½ 5 6 6½ 4½ 6 6 4½ 9 9 0 0 48½ 23½ 0 18
Buddies Bar A 2½ ** 2½ 6½ 5 5½ 4½ 4½ 5½ 4½ 9 7 0 2 41 31 0 14
Giffnock B 3½ 5½ ** 5½ 5 4 5½ 4 4½ 4 9 5 3 1 41½ 30½ 0 13
Carluke A 3 1½ 2½ ** 2½ 5 4½ 6½ 5½ 5 9 5 0 4 36 36 0 10
Crowwood B 2 3 3 5½ ** 5½ 3 6 5½ 4 9 4 1 4 37½ 34½ 0 9
Cambuslang A 1½ 2½ 4 3 2½ ** 4 5½ 5 4½ 9 3 2 4 32½ 39½ 0 8
Polytechnic D 3½ 3½ 2½ 3½ 5 4 ** 1½ 4½ 4½ 9 3 1 5 32½ 39½ 0 7
Polytechnic C 2 3½ 4 1½ 2 2½ 6½ ** 4½ 4½ 9 3 1 5 31 41 0 7
Monklands A 2 2½ 3½ 2½ 2½ 3 3½ 3½ ** 8 9 1 0 8 31 41 0 2
Glasgow Montrose 3½ 3½ 4 3 4 3½ 3½ 3½ 0 ** 9 0 2 7 28½ 43½ 0 2
Glasgow Chess League Division 3 Complete Results for Season 1995-1996
IC CC PA UD CW KN GI PO DA CN BF SH P W D L F A - Pt
Inverclyde Centr ** 1½ 4½ 5½ 5 4 4 3½ 6½ 5½ 8 8 11 7 2 2 56 32 0 16
Cathcart B 6½ ** 4 2 4 5 4½ 6 4 6 4 7 11 6 4 1 53 35 0 16
Paisley YMCA B 3½ 4 ** 3½ 5½ 5½ 7½ 5½ 6½ 6½ 4½ 4½ 11 8 1 2 57 31 2 15
Bothwell 2½ 6 4½ ** 6 3 4½ 6 5½ 1½ 3½ 4½ 11 7 0 4 47½ 40½ 2 12
Crowwood C 3 4 2½ 2 ** 4 5½ 3½ 5½ 4½ 6 6½ 11 5 2 4 47 41 0 12
Knightswood A 4 3 2½ 5 4 ** 4½ 4 3 4½ 1 6½ 11 4 3 4 42 46 1 10
Giffnock C 4 3½ 0½ 3½ 2½ 3½ ** 3 5½ 8 5½ 5½ 11 4 1 6 45 43 0 9
Phones B 4½ 2 2½ 2 4½ 4 5 ** 3 3 6 3 11 4 1 6 39½ 48½ 0 9
Dalmuir A 1½ 4 1½ 2½ 2½ 5 2½ 5 ** 4 4½ 6 11 4 2 5 39 49 1 9
Cumbernauld 2½ 2 1½ 6½ 3½ 3½ 0 5 4 ** 4½ 5½ 11 4 1 6 38½ 49½ 2 7
Weirs A 0 4 3½ 4½ 2 7 2½ 2 3½ 3½ ** 7 11 3 1 7 39½ 48½ 3 4
Shettleston B 0 1 3½ 3½ 1½ 1½ 2½ 5 2 2½ 1 ** 11 1 0 10 24 64 1 1
Glasgow Chess League Division 4 Complete Results for Season 1995-1996
PY HC SP GI CZ DN BX RE MA MK BB PA P W D L F A - Pt
Polytechnic E ** 4 3 3½ 4 3½ 2½ 3½ 3 4 3½ 4 11 8 2 1 38½ 27½ 0 18
Holy Cross B 2 ** 4 2½ 4 3½ 5½ 2 5 4½ 4 4½ 11 8 0 3 41½ 24½ 0 16
Strath Police 3 2 ** 2½ 3 3 4½ 3½ 6d 4 4½ 5 11 6 3 2 41 25 0 15
Giffnock D 2½ 3½ 3½ ** 3½ 1½ 3 4 3½ 3 3 3 11 5 4 2 34 32 0 14
Cambuslang B 2 2 3 2½ ** 5 3 5 3½ 5 3 4½ 11 5 3 3 38½ 27½ 1 12
D n A A 2½ 2½ 3 4½ 1 ** 6d 2½ 3 4 1½ 4 11 4 2 5 34½ 31½ 0 10
Bishopbriggs 3½ ½ 1½ 3 3 0d ** 1½ 6d 3 4 3½ 11 4 3 4 29½ 36½ 1 10
Renfrew 2½ 4 2½ 2 1 3½ 4½ ** 2½ 2 4 3 11 4 1 6 31½ 34½ 0 9
Maryhill 3 1 0d 2½ 2½ 3 0d 3½ ** 4 4½ 3 11 3 3 5 27 39 1 8
Monklands B 2 1½ 2 3 1 2 3 4 2 ** 2 6 11 2 2 7 28½ 37½ 0 6
Buddies Bar B 2½ 2 1½ 3 3 4½ 2 2 1½ 4 ** 6 11 3 2 6 32 34 12 -4
Paisley YMCA C 2 1½ 1 3 1½ 2 2½ 3 3 0 0 ** 11 0 3 8 19½ 46½ 13 -10
Glasgow Chess League Division 5 Complete Results for Season 1995-1996
EK BH GI GM HC CU MC PY NN BH CZ GI P W D L F A - Pt
East Kilbride B ** 2 3 2 1 2½ 3 3½ 2½ 2½ 3 3 11 8 2 1 28 16 0 18
Bellshill A 2 ** 1½ 1 2½ 2½ 3 3½ 3½ 3 4 4 11 8 1 2 30½ 13½ 0 17
Giffnock E 1 2½ ** 1½ 3 2 3½ 3½ 2 4 3 3 11 7 2 2 29 15 0 16
Glasgow Montrose 2 3 2½ ** 1 2 2 2 2 4 2 3 11 4 6 1 25½ 18½ 0 14
Holy Cross C 3 1½ 1 3 ** 2½ 2½ 4d 0d 1½ 2 4 11 6 1 4 25 19 0 13
Carluke B 1½ 1½ 2 2 1½ ** 4 0½ 2½ 3½ 2½ 3 11 5 2 4 24½ 19½ 0 12
Glw Maccabi 1 1 0½ 2 1½ 0 ** 2 3 4 2½ 2½ 11 4 2 5 20 24 0 10
Polytechnic F 0½ 0½ ½ 2 0d 3½ 2 ** 3 0 3½ 3 11 4 2 5 18½ 25½ 0 10
Netherton 1½ 0½ 2 2 4d 1½ 1 1 ** 2½ 1 3 11 3 2 6 20 24 0 8
Bellshill B 1½ 1 0 0 2½ 0½ 0 4 1½ ** 2 2½ 11 3 1 7 15½ 28½ 0 7
Cambuslang C 1 0 1 2 2 1½ 1½ 0½ 3 2 ** 2 11 1 4 6 16½ 27½ 0 6
Giffnock F 1 0 1 1 0 1 1½ 1 1 1½ 2 ** 11 0 1 10 11 33 0 1
Glasgow Chess League Division 6 Complete Results for Season 1995-1996
HC EK KS PY DA BF PY BH HC PA KH BS PA CW P W D L F A - Pt
Holy Cross D ** 3½ 4 2½ 2½ 4 1 3 4 4 3½ 3½ 3 4 13 12 0 1 42½ 9½ 0 24
East Kilbride C ½ ** 2½ 2½ 2½ 3 2 3 4 2½ 3½ 4 1½ 4 13 10 1 2 35½ 16½ 0 21
Knightswood C 0 1½ ** 3 2 3 2½ 3 2½ 3 3 4 3 4 13 10 1 2 34½ 17½ 0 21
Polytechnic H 1½ 1½ 1 ** 3 3½ 2½ 3½ 2½ 3 2 4 3 4 13 9 1 3 35 17 0 19
Dalmuir B 1½ 1½ 2 1 ** 2 3½ 3 3½ 3½ 4 4 3 3½ 13 8 2 3 36 16 0 18
Weirs B 0 1 1 0½ 2 ** 3½ 3½ 2 1½ 4 1 4 3½ 13 5 2 6 27½ 24½ 0 12
Polytechnic G 3 2 1½ 1½ 0½ ½ ** 0 3½ 2 2 3 2 3 13 4 4 5 24½ 27½ 0 12
Bellshill C 1 1 1 0½ 1 0½ 4 ** 2 0d 2½ 2½ 2 3 13 4 2 6 21 27 0 10
Holy Cross E 0 0 1½ 1½ 0½ 2 ½ 2 ** 0 3 2½ 4 3 13 4 2 7 20½ 31½ 0 10
Paisley YMCA D 0 1½ 1 1 0½ 2½ 2 0d 4 ** 1 2½ 0d 2½ 13 4 1 6 18½ 25½ 0 9
Kirkintilloch ½ 0½ 1 2 0 0 2 1½ 1 3 ** 2 3 2½ 13 3 3 7 19 33 0 9
Bishopbriggs B 0½ 0 0 0 0 3 1 1½ 1½ 1½ 2 ** 4 2 13 2 2 9 17 35 0 6
Paisley YMCA E 1 2½ 1 1 1 0 2 2 0 0d 1 0 ** 2 13 1 3 8 13½ 34½ 0 5
Crowwood D 0 0 0 0 0½ 0½ 1 1 1 1½ 1½ 2 2 ** 13 0 2 11 11 41 0 2
Due to league reconstruction - all divisions increased to 12 teams, no
relegation, top 4 teams promoted from division 2 and top 6 from lower
divisions.
Glasgow Chess League Division 1 Complete Results for Season 1994-1995
PY CC CW PA GI SH HC PY BD BB P W D L F A - Pt
Polytechnic A ** 5½ 4 5½ 5 8 3½ 6½ 7½ 7 9 7 1 1 52½ 19½ 0 15
Cathcart A 2½ ** 4½ 5 4 4 3½ 4½ 5½ 4½ 9 5 2 2 38 34 0 12
Crowwood A 4 3½ ** 2 4½ 5 5 5½ 4 4 9 4 3 2 37½ 34½ 0 11
Paisley YMCA A 2½ 3 6 ** 6½ 6 4½ 3½ 3½ 4½ 9 5 0 4 40 32 0 10
Giffnock A 3 4 3½ 1½ ** 2 6 6½ 5 5½ 9 4 1 4 37 35 0 9
Shettleston A 0 4 3 2 6 ** 5½ 4 4 6 9 3 3 3 34½ 37½ 0 9
Holy Cross A 4½ 4½ 3 3½ 2 2½ ** 6 2 4 9 3 1 5 32 40 0 7
Polytechnic B 1½ 3½ 2½ 4½ 1½ 4 2 ** 6 4½ 9 3 1 5 30 42 0 7
Bearsden ½ 2½ 4 4½ 3 4 6 2 ** 2½ 9 2 2 5 29 43 0 6
Buddies Bar A 1 3½ 4 3½ 2½ 2 4 3½ 5½ ** 9 1 2 6 29½ 42½ 0 4
Glasgow Chess League Division 2 Complete Results for Season 1994-1995
EK GI PO CW GM PY PY CZ IC CN P W D L F A - Pt
East Kilbride A ** 5½ 4½ 4½ 5½ 5½ 6 7 4 2 9 7 1 1 44½ 27½ 0 15
Giffnock B 2½ ** 3 4 5 6½ 6 4 4½ 5 9 5 2 2 40½ 31½ 0 12
Phones A 3½ 5 ** 0d 4 5 4 4½ 6½ 8d 9 5 2 2 40½ 31½ 0 12
Crowwood B 3½ 4 8d ** 5 5 4½ 5½ 2 2½ 9 5 1 3 40 32 0 11
Glasgow Montrose 2½ 3 4 3 ** 6 3½ 3 4½ 8d 9 3 1 5 37½ 34½ 0 7
Polytechnic C 2½ 1½ 3 3 2 ** 4 6 6½ 6½ 9 3 1 5 35 37 0 7
Polytechnic D 2 2 4 3½ 4½ 4 ** 3 4 4½ 9 2 3 4 31½ 40½ 0 7
Cambuslang A 1 4 3½ 2½ 5 2 5 ** 4½ 3½ 9 3 1 5 31 41 0 7
Inverclyde 4 3½ 1½ 6 3½ 1½ 4 3½ ** 3½ 9 1 2 6 31 41 0 4
Cumbernauld 6 3 0d 5½ 0d 1½ 3½ 4½ 4½ ** 9 4 0 5 28½ 43½ 4 4
Glasgow Chess League Division 3 Complete Results for Season 1994-1995
MK CU UD PA DA BF GI KN CW GI HC DN P W D L F A - Pt
Monklands A ** 5 5½ 6 5½ 4 6 6 6½ 6 5½ 7½ 11 10 1 0 63½ 24½ 0 21
Carluke A 3 ** 6 4½ 6 6 5½ 7½ 6½ 6½ 7 8 11 10 0 1 66½ 21½ 0 20
Bothwell 2½ 2 ** 6½ 6 4 5 5½ 2 5½ 4½ 8 11 7 1 3 51½ 36½ 0 15
Paisley YMCA B 2 3½ 1½ ** 5½ 4 4½ 4½ 5 5 8 5½ 11 7 1 3 49 39 0 15
Dalmuir A 2½ 2 2 2½ ** 3½ 6 6½ 6½ 6½ 4½ 7 11 6 0 5 49½ 38½ 0 12
Battlefield 4 2 4 4 4½ ** 2½ 4 6½ 5½ 2½ 5 11 4 4 3 44½ 43½ 0 12
Giffnock C 2 2½ 3 3½ 2 5½ ** 3 7 8 4 6½ 11 4 1 6 47 41 0 9
Knightswood A 2 ½ 2½ 3½ 1½ 4 5 ** 4 6½ 4 8d 11 3 3 5 41½ 46½ 1 8
Crowwood C 1½ 1½ 6 3 1½ 1½ 1 4 ** 4 7 5 11 3 2 6 36 52 0 8
Giffnock D 2 1½ 2½ 3 1½ 2½ 0 1½ 4 ** 7½ 7 11 2 1 8 33 55 0 5
Holy Cross B 2½ 1 3½ 0 3½ 5½ 4 4 1 ½ ** 4 11 1 3 7 29½ 58½ 1 4
D n A A ½ 0 0 2½ 1 3 1½ 0d 3 1 4 ** 11 0 1 10 16½ 71½ 6 -5
Glasgow Chess League Division 4 Complete Results for Season 1994-1995
PO SH CC RE PY SP MA BB MK GM BH GZ P W D L F A - Pt
Phones B ** 4 4½ 2 5½ 4 5 5½ 4½ 3½ 5 3½ 11 10 0 1 47 19 0 20
Shettleston B 2 ** 4½ 3½ 4½ 3 5 4½ 4½ 4½ 4½ 4½ 11 9 1 1 45 21 0 19
Cathcart B 1½ 1½ ** 4 5 4 3 4½ 4 4 5 5 11 8 1 2 41½ 24½ 0 17
Renfrew 4 2½ 2 ** 2½ 4 5 5 5½ 4 3½ 2 11 7 0 4 40 26 0 14
Polytechnic E ½ 1½ 1 3½ ** 3 4 4 4 6 4 1 11 6 1 4 32½ 33½ 0 13
Strath Police 2 3 2 2 3 ** 3 ½ 6 4 3 3½ 11 3 4 4 32 34 0 10
Maryhill 1 1 3 1 2 3 ** 4½ 4 0 5½ 3½ 11 4 2 5 28½ 37½ 0 10
Buddies Bar B ½ 1½ 1½ 1 2 5½ 1½ ** 4 3½ 4 3½ 11 5 0 6 28½ 37½ 1 9
Monklands B 1½ 1½ 2 ½ 2 0 2 2 ** 3½ 3 3½ 11 2 1 8 21½ 44½ 0 5
Ggow Montrose B 2½ 1½ 2 2 0 2 6 2½ 2½ ** 3 3 11 1 2 8 27 39 0 4
Bellshill A 1 1½ 1 2½ 2 3 ½ 2 3 3 ** 3 11 0 4 7 22½ 43½ 0 4
Garnethill A 2½ 1½ 1 4 5 2½ 2½ 2½ 2½ 3 3 ** 11 2 2 7 30 36 3 3
Glasgow Chess League Division 5a Complete Results for Season 1994-1995
CZ GI EK NN BB SH PY DA PA KN P W D L F A - Pt
Cambuslang B ** 2 1½ 3 3 3 4d 4 2 4d 9 6 2 1 26½ 9½ 0 14
Giffnock E 2 ** 2½ 3 1½ 3 3 ½ 3 3 9 6 1 2 21½ 14½ 0 13
East Kilbride B 2½ 1½ ** 1½ 3½ 2 2½ 4 2 4d 9 5 2 2 23½ 12½ 0 12
Netherton 1 1 2½ ** ½ 2 2½ 2½ 4 3 9 5 1 3 19 17 0 11
Buddies Bar D 1 2½ ½ 3½ ** 1 2 3 4 2 9 4 2 3 19½ 16½ 0 10
Shettleston D 1 1 2 2 3 ** 1½ 4 3½ 4 9 4 2 3 22 14 1 9
Polytechnic F 0d 1 1½ 1½ 2 2½ ** 2½ 4 3 9 4 1 4 18 18 1 8
Dalmuir B 0 3½ 0 1½ 1 0 1½ ** 3 4 9 3 0 6 14½ 21½ 0 6
Paisley YMCA E 2 1 2 0 0 ½ 0 1 ** 2 9 0 3 6 8½ 27½ 0 3
Knightswood B 0d 1 0d 1 2 0 1 0 2 ** 9 0 2 7 7 29 4 -2
Glasgow Chess League Division 5b Complete Results for Season 1994-1995
PA GI CZ CU EK DA PY HC CW KN P W D L F A - Pt
Paisley YMCA C ** 4 1 3 3 3 4d 2 3 3½ 9 7 1 1 26½ 9½ 0 15
Giffnock F 0 ** 4 2½ 2 3 3 4d 3 2½ 9 7 1 1 24 12 0 15
Cambuslang C 3 0 ** 2½ 1½ 4 3 4 2½ 3 9 7 0 2 23½ 12½ 0 14
Carluke B 1 1½ 1½ ** 1½ 3 3 4d 4 4d 9 5 0 4 23½ 12½ 0 10
East Kilbride C 1 2 2½ 2½ ** 3 2 0d 1 4d 9 4 2 3 18 18 1 9
Dalmuir C 1 1 0 1 1 ** 3 4d 4 4 9 4 0 5 19 17 0 8
Polytechnic G 0d 1 1 1 2 1 ** 4d 3 4d 9 3 1 5 17 19 1 6
Holy Cross C 2 0d 0 0d 4d 0d 0d ** 4d 0d 9 2 1 6 10 26 0 5
Crowwood D 1 1 1½ 0 3 0 1 0d ** 4d 9 2 0 7 11½ 24½ 1 3
Knightswood C ½ 1½ 1 0d 0d 0 0d 4d 0d ** 9 1 0 8 7 29 5 -3
Glasgow Chess League Division 5c Complete Results for Season 1994-1995
BX HC BH PY MC PO DN GZ BB PA KK SH P W D L F A - Pt
Bishopbriggs ** 3 2½ 1 3½ 2 3½ 4 3 2½ 3½ 4d 11 9 1 1 32½ 11½ 0 19
Holy Cross D 1 ** 1 3½ 2½ 2½ 3 3 3 3½ 2½ 2½ 11 9 0 2 28 16 1 17
Bellshill B 1½ 3 ** 3 2 2 2½ 1 ½ 3 2½ 2½ 11 6 2 3 23½ 20½ 0 14
Polytechnic H 3 ½ 1 ** 2 2 1½ 3½ 4d 2½ 3½ 2 11 5 3 3 25½ 18½ 0 13
Maccabi ½ 1½ 2 2 ** 2 1 3 3 3½ 2½ 2½ 11 5 3 3 23½ 20½ 0 13
Phones C 2 1½ 2 2 2 ** 1½ 1 3½ 2½ 4 3½ 11 4 4 3 25½ 18½ 0 12
D n A B ½ 1 1½ 2½ 3 2½ ** ½ 1½ 2½ 2 3 11 6 0 5 20½ 22½ 0 12
Garnethill B 0 1 3 ½ 1 3 3½ ** 2 1½ 3 2½ 11 5 1 5 21 23 0 11
Buddies Bar C 1 1 3½ 0d 1 ½ 2½ 2 ** 4 2 2 11 3 3 5 19½ 24½ 0 9
Paisley YMCA D 1½ ½ 1 1½ ½ 1½ 1½ 2½ 0 ** 3 2½ 11 3 0 8 16 28 2 4
Kirkintilloch ½ 1½ 1½ ½ 1½ 0 1 1 2 1 ** 4 11 1 1 9 14½ 28½ 1 2
Shettleston C 0d 1½ 1½ 2 1½ ½ 1 1½ 2 1½ 0 ** 11 0 2 9 13 31 3 -1
Glasgow Chess League Division 1 Complete Results for Season 1993-1994
SH PY CW PA BD CC PY HC PO EK P W D L F A - Pt
Shettleston A ** 6½ 4½ 3½ 5½ 6½ 6 6 6½ 7 9 8 0 1 52 20 0 16
Polytechnic A 1½ ** 5 5 5½ 5½ 5 7 5½ 5½ 9 8 0 1 45½ 26½ 0 16
Crowwood A 3½ 3 ** 5 2½ 4½ 6 6 7½ 7 9 6 0 3 45 27 0 12
Paisley YMCA A 4½ 3 3 ** 4½ 4 7 5 5 5½ 9 6 1 2 41½ 30½ 1 12
Bearsden 2½ 2½ 5½ 3½ ** 2½ 5 6 6 6½ 9 5 0 4 40 32 0 10
Cathcart A 1½ 2½ 3½ 4 5½ ** 5 1½ 4 4½ 9 3 2 4 32 40 0 8
Polytechnic B 2 3 2 1 3 3 ** 7 5 4½ 9 3 0 6 30½ 41½ 0 6
Holy Cross A 2 1 2 3 2 6½ 1 ** 5 4 9 2 1 6 26½ 45½ 0 5
Phones A 1½ 2½ ½ 3 2 4 3 3 ** 6½ 9 1 1 7 26 46 0 3
E Kilbride A 1 2½ 1 2½ 1½ 3½ 3½ 4 1½ ** 9 0 1 8 21 51 0 1
Glasgow Chess League Division 2 Complete Results for Season 1993-1994
BB GI PY IC GI GM CN PY MK BF P W D L F A - Pt
Buddies Bar A ** 4½ 4 4 4½ 3½ 6 5½ 4½ 5½ 9 6 2 1 42 30 0 14
Giffnock A 3½ ** 6½ 5½ 6 3½ 4 5½ 5½ 5 9 6 1 2 45 27 0 13
Polytechnic C 4 1½ ** 5½ 3½ 5 3 6½ 5½ 5½ 9 5 1 3 40 32 0 11
Inverclyde 4 2½ 2½ ** 4 3 7 5 5 6½ 9 4 2 3 39½ 32½ 0 10
Giffnock B 3½ 2 4½ 4 ** 4½ 3½ 2½ 5½ 6½ 9 4 1 4 36½ 35½ 0 9
Ggow Montrose A 4½ 4½ 3 5 3½ ** 2½ 4½ 3½ 4 9 4 1 4 35 37 0 9
Cumbernauld 2 4 5 1 4½ 5½ ** 3½ 4 1½ 9 3 2 4 31 41 0 8
Polytechnic D 2½ 2½ 1½ 3 5½ 3½ 4½ ** 3½ 7 9 3 0 6 33½ 38½ 0 6
Monklands A 3½ 2½ 2½ 3 2½ 4½ 4 4½ ** 3½ 9 2 1 6 30½ 41½ 0 5
Battlefield 2½ 3 2½ 1½ 1½ 4 6½ 1 4½ ** 9 2 1 6 27 45 0 5
Glasgow Chess League Division 3 Complete Results for Season 1993-1994
CZ CW PA GI UD CU HC DA CW RE PO BH P W D L F A - Pt
Cambuslang A ** 4 2½ 4½ 4½ 4½ 5 6 7 6 6 5½ 11 9 1 1 55½ 32½ 0 19
Crowwood B 4 ** 6½ 6 3½ 5 6½ 3 6 7 6½ 6 11 8 1 2 60 28 0 17
Paisley YMCA B 5½ 1½ ** 5 4½ 3 4 3 4½ 4 4½ 8d 11 6 2 3 47½ 40½ 0 14
Giffnock C 3½ 2 3 ** 5½ 5 4 4 4 5½ 7 4½ 11 5 3 3 48 40 0 13
Bothwell 3½ 4½ 3½ 2½ ** 2 5½ 5 4 4½ 5 6 11 6 1 4 46 42 0 13
Carluke 3½ 3 5 3 6 ** 4 1½ 4½ 3½ 6 6 11 5 1 5 46 42 0 11
Holy Cross B 3 1½ 4 4 2½ 4 ** 3½ 6 5½ 5 4½ 11 4 3 4 43½ 44½ 0 11
Dalmuir 2 5 5 4 3 6½ 4½ ** 3 6 2 2½ 11 5 1 5 43½ 44½ 0 11
Crowwood C 1 2 3½ 4 4 3½ 2 5 ** 2 5 6½ 11 3 2 6 38½ 49½ 0 8
Renfrew 2 1 4 2½ 3½ 4½ 2½ 2 6 ** 5½ 3½ 11 3 1 7 37 51 0 7
Phones B 2 1½ 3½ 1 3 2 3 6 3 2½ ** 5 11 2 0 9 32½ 55½ 0 4
Bellshill 2½ 2 0d 3½ 2 2 3½ 5½ 1½ 4½ 3 ** 11 2 0 9 30 58 0 4
Glasgow Chess League Division 4 Complete Results for Season 1993-1994
KN DN GI PY GT SH SP GM CC CZ PA MC P W D L F A - Pt
Knightswood A ** 5 3½ 2½ 4½ 4 5 4½ 3½ 5 4 5½ 11 10 0 1 47 19 0 20
D and Able 1 ** 3 3½ 5 2 3½ 5½ 5½ 4 4 4½ 11 8 1 2 41½ 24½ 0 17
Giffnock D 2½ 3 ** 2 3½ 3 3½ 5 3½ 3½ 5 3 11 6 3 2 37½ 28½ 0 15
Polytechnic E 3½ 2½ 4 ** 4½ 2½ 4 3 2 2½ 3 4 11 5 2 4 35½ 30½ 0 12
Maryhill 1½ 1 2½ 1½ ** 3½ 4½ 2½ 4 5 4½ 4 11 6 0 5 34½ 31½ 0 12
Shettleston B 2 4 3 3½ 2½ ** 2 1 3½ 3 5 4½ 11 5 2 4 34 32 0 12
Strath Police 1 2½ 2½ 2 1½ 4 ** 3½ 4 3½ 4 5 11 6 0 5 33½ 32½ 0 12
Ggow Montrose B 1½ ½ 1 3 3½ 5 2½ ** 2½ 2½ 5½ 4 11 4 1 6 31½ 34½ 0 9
Cathcart B 2½ ½ 2½ 4 2 2½ 2 3½ ** 6 2 4 11 4 0 7 31½ 34½ 0 8
Cambuslang B 1 2 2½ 3½ 1 3 2½ 3½ 0 ** 3 3½ 11 3 2 6 25½ 40½ 0 8
Paisley YMCA C 2 2 1 3 1½ 1 2 ½ 4 3 ** 5 11 2 2 7 25 41 0 6
Ggow Maccabi ½ 1½ 3 2 2 1½ 1 2 2 2½ 1 ** 11 0 1 10 19 47 0 1
Glasgow Chess League Division 5a Complete Results for Season 1993-1994
BB GZ NN EK SH PA GI KN HC PY P W D L F A - Pt
Buddies Bar B ** 3 3½ 3½ 3½ 4 2 4 4d 4 9 8 1 0 31½ 4½ 0 17
Garnethill B 1 ** 4 2½ ½ 2 4 2½ 2½ 2 9 5 2 2 21 15 0 12
Netherton ½ 0 ** 2½ 4 3 2½ 2 3 2 9 5 2 2 19½ 16½ 0 12
E Kilbride C ½ 1½ 1½ ** 2 2 3 4d 3 3 9 4 2 3 20½ 15½ 0 10
Shettleston D ½ 3½ 0 2 ** 1 3 2 3 3½ 9 4 2 3 18½ 17½ 0 10
Paisley YMCA D 0 2 1 2 3 ** 0d 3 4d 3 9 4 2 3 18 18 0 10
Giffnock F 2 0 1½ 1 1 4d ** 0 1 2½ 9 2 1 6 13 23 0 5
Knightswood C 0 1½ 2 0d 2 1 4 ** 2 ½ 9 1 3 5 13 23 0 5
Holy Cross C 0d 1½ 1 1 1 0d 3 2 ** 2½ 9 2 1 6 12 24 0 5
Polytechnic F 0 2 2 1 ½ 1 1½ 3½ 1½ ** 9 1 2 6 13 23 0 4
Glasgow Chess League Division 5b Complete Results for Season 1993-1994
GZ MK CW EK BB GI KN CK SH HC PA PY P W D L F A - Pt
Garnethill A ** 4 3 2 2 2½ 3½ 3 4 3 2½ 3½ 11 9 2 0 33 11 0 20
Monklands B 0 ** 2½ 4 2 2 2 2½ 4 3½ 4 4 11 7 3 1 30½ 13½ 0 17
Crowwood D 1 1½ ** 2 1½ 4 2½ 3 3 2 2½ 3 11 6 2 3 26 18 0 14
E Kilbride B 2 0 2 ** 3½ 1 0d 3 4 4d 3 2 11 5 3 3 24½ 19½ 0 13
Buddies Bar C 2 2 2½ ½ ** ½ 4 0d ½ 3 4 4 11 5 2 4 23 21 0 12
Giffnock E 1½ 2 0 3 3½ ** 1½ 2 1 2½ 2 3½ 11 4 3 4 22½ 21½ 0 11
Knightswood B ½ 2 1½ 4d 0 2½ ** 4d 2 2 1 2½ 11 4 3 4 22 22 0 11
Carluke B 1 1½ 1 1 4d 2 0d ** 3½ 2 4 2 11 3 3 5 22 22 0 9
Shettleston C 0 0 1 0 3½ 3 2 ½ ** 1½ 3 4 11 4 1 6 18½ 25½ 0 9
Holy Cross D 1 ½ 2 0d 1 1½ 2 2 2½ ** 2 3 11 2 4 5 17½ 26½ 0 8
Paisley YMCA E 1½ 0 1½ 1 0 2 3 0 1 2 ** 4 11 2 2 7 16 28 0 6
Polytechnic G ½ 0 1 2 0 ½ 1½ 2 0 1 0 ** 11 0 2 9 8½ 35½ 0 2
Glasgow Chess League Division 1 Complete Results for Season 1992-1993
SH PA PY CW PY CC PO HC GI GM P W D L F A - Pt
Shettleston A ** 4 4½ 5 6½ 6½ 6 6½ 4½ 4½ 9 8 1 0 48 24 0 17
Paisley YMCA A 4 ** 4½ 4 7½ 6½ 6½ 7 7½ 7½ 9 7 2 0 55 17 1 15
Polytechnic A 3½ 3½ ** 5½ 5 5 6½ 4½ 7½ 6½ 9 7 0 2 47½ 24½ 0 14
Crowwood A 3 4 2½ ** 4½ 5½ 5½ 4½ 3½ 5½ 9 5 1 3 38½ 33½ 2 9
Polytechnic B 1½ ½ 3 3½ ** 3½ 5½ 6½ 4½ 6½ 9 4 0 5 35 37 0 8
Cathcart A 1½ 1½ 3 2½ 4½ ** 4½ 4 5 4 9 3 2 4 30½ 41½ 0 8
Phones A 2 1½ 1½ 2½ 2½ 3½ ** 5½ 4 5 9 2 1 6 28 44 0 5
Holy Cross A 1½ 1 3½ 3½ 1½ 4 2½ ** 4½ 6 9 2 1 6 28 44 0 5
Giffnock A 3½ ½ ½ 4½ 3½ 3 4 3½ ** 4½ 9 2 1 6 27½ 44½ 0 5
Ggow Montrose A 3½ ½ 1½ 2½ 1½ 4 3 2 3½ ** 9 0 1 8 22 50 0 1
Glasgow Chess League Division 2 Complete Results for Season 1992-1993
BD EK PY CN GI PY BB BF CW GO P W D L F A - Pt
Bearsden A ** 3 4 7½ 7 5 7 5½ 6½ 7 9 7 1 1 52½ 19½ 0 15
E Kilbride A 5 ** 5 4½ 4 3½ 4 4½ 4½ 7 9 6 2 1 42 29 2 12
Polytechnic D 4 3 ** 2 3 4½ 7 4½ 5 6½ 9 5 1 3 39½ 32½ 0 11
Cumbernauld ½ 3½ 6 ** 6½ 2½ 3½ 6 5 5 9 5 0 4 38½ 32½ 0 10
Giffnock B 1 4 5 1½ ** 3½ 5½ 4½ 4 5 9 4 2 3 34 38 0 10
Polytechnic C 3 4½ 3½ 5½ 4½ ** 5½ 3½ 2½ 4½ 9 5 0 4 37 35 1 9
Buddies Bar A 1 4 1 4½ 2½ 2½ ** 6 6 6 9 4 1 4 33½ 38½ 0 9
Battlefield A 2½ 2½ 3½ 2 3½ 4½ 2 ** 7 6½ 9 3 0 6 34 37 0 6
Crowwood B 1½ 3½ 3 3 4 5½ 2 1 ** 6 9 2 1 6 29½ 42½ 0 5
Govan Knights A 1 1 1½ 2 3 3½ 2 1½ 2 ** 9 0 0 9 17½ 53½ 2 -2
Glasgow Chess League Division 3 Complete Results for Season 1992-1993
IC MK PA CW PO BH RE CZ HC GI CC P W D L F A - Pt
Inverclyde ** 6 7 5 3 6 5 4½ 6½ 6 7 10 9 0 1 56 24 0 18
Monklands A 2 ** 5½ 4½ 2½ 6½ 6 5 4½ 4 8 10 7 1 2 48½ 31½ 0 15
Paisley YMCA B 1 2½ ** 5 4½ 3½ 6 4½ 7 5½ 7 10 7 0 3 46½ 33½ 0 14
Crowwood C 3 3½ 3 ** 6 4½ 5 3½ 5 5½ 8 10 6 0 4 47 33 0 12
Phones B 5 5½ 3½ 2 ** 3 2 5½ 5 5½ 5 10 6 0 4 42 38 0 12
Bellshill 2 1½ 4½ 3½ 5 ** 4½ 3½ 4 5½ 8 10 5 1 4 42 38 0 11
Renfrew 3 2 2 3 6 3½ ** 5 5 4½ 6½ 10 5 0 5 40½ 39½ 0 10
Cambuslang A 3½ 3 3½ 4½ 2½ 4½ 3 ** 2½ 4½ 7½ 10 4 0 6 39 41 0 8
Holy Cross B 1½ 3½ 1 3 3 4 3 5½ ** 5 4½ 10 3 1 6 34 46 0 7
Giffnock C 2 4 2½ 2½ 2½ 2½ 3½ 3½ 3 ** 6 10 1 1 8 32 48 0 3
Cathcart B 1 0 1 0 3 0 1½ ½ 3½ 2 ** 10 0 0 10 12½ 67½ 4 -4
Glasgow Chess League Division 4 Complete Results for Season 1992-1993
UD DA CU PY DN SP CD GT KN GI SH EK P W D L F A - Pt
Bothwell ** 3 3 3 3 3½ 4 3½ 5 4½ 4½ 5 11 7 4 0 42 24 0 18
Dalmuir 3 ** 5 2½ 5 2 5 4 3½ 5 4 5 11 8 1 2 44 22 0 17
Carluke A 3 1 ** 5 2½ 3 6 2½ 6d 5 4 4½ 11 6 2 3 42½ 23½ 0 14
Polytechnic E 3 3½ 1 ** 2½ 3½ 1 4½ 5 3 3½ 5 11 6 2 3 35½ 30½ 0 14
D n A A 3 1 3½ 3½ ** 4 1½ 5 1 3 4½ 3 11 5 3 3 33 33 0 13
Strath Police 2½ 4 3 2½ 2 ** 2½ 3½ 3 3½ 3½ 5 11 5 2 4 35 31 0 12
Concord 2 1 0 5 4½ 3½ ** 2½ 3 4 4 3 11 5 2 4 32½ 33½ 0 12
Maryhill 2½ 2 3½ 1½ 1 2½ 3½ ** 2 4 3½ 6 11 5 0 6 32 34 0 10
Knightswood 1 2½ 0d 1 5 3 3 4 ** 4 1½ 3½ 11 4 2 5 28½ 37½ 2 8
Giffnock D 1½ 1 1 3 3 2½ 2 2 2 ** 4 3½ 11 2 2 7 25½ 40½ 0 6
Shettleston B 1½ 2 2 2½ 1½ 2½ 2 2½ 4½ 2 ** 3 11 1 1 9 26 40 0 3
E Kilbride B 1 1 1½ 1 3 1 3 0 2½ 2½ 3 ** 11 0 3 8 19½ 46½ 0 3
Glasgow Chess League Division 5a Complete Results for Season 1992-1993
MC CZ PA BF KS SH HC GI EK GO PY CU P W D L F A - Pt
Ggow Maccabi ** 3 2 2½ 4 2½ 4d 2½ 2½ 3½ 4 2 11 9 2 0 32½ 11½ 0 20
Cambuslang B 1 ** 4 3 ½ 2 3 3 2 2½ 3 4d 11 7 2 2 28 16 0 16
Paisley YMCA D 2 0 ** 1 4 2 4 2½ 2½ 3½ 4 2 11 6 3 2 27½ 16½ 0 15
Battlefield B 1½ 1 3 ** 2 3 2 2 4 2 3 2 11 4 5 2 25½ 18½ 1 12
Knightswood B 0 3½ 0 2 ** 1½ ½ 2½ 2 3 3 4d 11 5 2 4 22 22 0 12
Shettleston C 1½ 2 2 1 2½ ** 0 0 1 3 3 4d 11 4 2 5 20 24 0 10
Holy Cross D 0d 1 0 2 3½ 4 ** 2 4 2 2 2 11 3 5 3 22½ 21½ 2 9
Giffnock E 1½ 1 1½ 2 1½ 4 2 ** 1½ 2 1 4d 11 2 3 6 22 22 0 7
E Kilbride C 1½ 2 1½ 0 2 3 0 2½ ** 2 3 3 11 4 3 4 20½ 23½ 4 7
Govan Knights C ½ 1½ ½ 2 1 1 2 2 2 ** 2 1 11 0 5 6 15½ 28½ 0 5
Polytechnic G 0 1 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 2 ** 2 11 1 3 7 14 30 0 5
Carluke B 2 0d 2 2 0d 0d 2 0d 1 3 2 ** 11 1 5 5 14 30 5 2
Glasgow Chess League Division 5b Complete Results for Season 1992-1993
GM PA PY GI BB GO HC PA CW NN SH DN P W D L F A - Pt
Ggow Montrose B ** 2 4 4 2½ 4 3½ 4 3½ 2½ 2 4 11 9 2 0 36 8 0 20
Paisley YMCA E 2 ** 3 3 3 1½ 2 3 3½ 4 3 1½ 11 7 2 2 29½ 14½ 0 16
Polytechnic F 0 1 ** 1½ 4d 4d 2 3½ 2 3 3½ 2 11 5 3 3 26½ 17½ 0 13
Giffnock F 0 1 2½ ** 1 2 4d 1 3 2 3 2½ 11 5 2 4 22 22 0 12
Buddies Bar B 1½ 1 0d 3 ** 0d 3 4 1½ 3 4 3½ 11 6 0 5 24½ 19½ 2 10
Govan Knights B 0 2½ 0d 2 4d ** 4d 1 2½ 3 1 1 11 5 1 5 21 23 2 9
Holy Cross C ½ 2 2 0d 1 0d ** 2 2 3 3½ 4d 11 3 4 4 20 24 2 8
Paisley YMCA C 0 1 ½ 3 0 3 2 ** 2 1 3 4d 11 4 2 5 19½ 24½ 2 8
Crowwood D ½ ½ 2 1 2½ 1½ 2 2 ** 1 2 4d 11 2 4 5 19 25 0 8
Netherton 1½ 0 1 2 1 1 1 3 3 ** 3 ½ 11 3 1 7 17 27 0 7
Shettleston D 2 1 ½ 1 0 3 ½ 1 2 1 ** 3½ 11 2 2 7 15½ 28½ 0 6
DnA B 0 2½ 2 1½ ½ 3 0d 0d 0d 3½ ½ ** 11 3 1 7 13½ 30½ 4 3
Glasgow Chess League Division 1 Complete Results for Season 1991-1992
PA PY SH CC GI CW PO PY BD GL P W D L F A - Pt
Paisley A ** 7 5½ 5 4½ 6 4½ 6 7 7½ 9 9 0 0 53 19 0 18
Polytechnic A 1 ** 3½ 7½ 4½ 5 6 5½ 6 5½ 9 7 0 2 44½ 27½ 0 14
Shettleston A 2½ 4½ ** 5½ 5 4 4 4 7½ 4½ 9 5 3 1 41½ 30½ 0 13
Cathcart A 3 ½ 2½ ** 4 6 3½ 4½ 4½ 4½ 9 4 1 4 33 39 0 9
Giffnock A 3½ 3½ 3 4 ** 4½ 3½ 5½ 4 5 9 3 2 4 36½ 35½ 0 8
Crowwood A 2 3 4 2 3½ ** 5 7 7 2½ 9 3 1 5 36 36 0 7
Phones A 3½ 2 4 4½ 4½ 3 ** 4½ 3½ 3 9 3 1 5 32½ 39½ 0 7
Polytechnic B 2 2½ 4 3½ 2½ 1 3½ ** 4½ 4½ 9 2 1 6 28 44 0 5
Bearsden A 1 2 ½ 3½ 4 1 4½ 3½ ** 4½ 9 2 1 6 24½ 47½ 0 5
Glasgow ½ 2½ 3½ 3½ 3 5½ 5 3½ 3½ ** 9 2 0 7 30½ 41½ 0 4
Glasgow Chess League Division 2 Complete Results for Season 1991-1992
HC GM CW PY GI PY EK CU GO CC P W D L F A - Pt
LinnVolvo Holy X ** 4 4 5 5½ 5½ 4 4½ 7½ 6½ 9 6 3 0 46½ 25½ 0 15
Glw Montrose A 4 ** 5½ 3 4 5½ 5 3½ 7 7 9 5 2 2 44½ 27½ 0 12
Crowwood B 4 2½ ** 4½ 5 3½ 7 3 6 6½ 9 5 1 3 42 30 0 11
Polytechnic C 3 5 3½ ** 4 5 8 3 6 5½ 9 5 1 3 43 29 1 10
Giffnock B 2½ 4 3 4 ** 4 5½ 5½ 3½ 6½ 9 3 3 3 38½ 33½ 0 9
Polytechnic D 2½ 2½ 4½ 3 4 ** 3½ 5½ 6½ 4½ 9 4 1 4 36½ 35½ 0 9
East Kilbride A 4 3 1 0d 2½ 4½ ** 4 5 5½ 9 3 2 4 29½ 42½ 0 8
Cumbernauld 3½ 4½ 5 5 2½ 2½ 4 ** 0d 7½ 9 4 1 4 34½ 37½ 2 7
Govan Knights A ½ 1 2 2 4½ 1½ 3 8 ** 2 9 2 0 7 24½ 47½ 0 4
Cathcart B 1½ 1 1½ 2½ 1½ 3½ 2½ ½ 6 ** 9 1 0 8 20½ 51½ 0 2
Glasgow Chess League Division 3 Complete Results for Season 1991-1992
BB BF RE IC CW MK CZ PH BD DU HC DA P W D L F A - Pt
Buddies Bar A ** 5½ 4½ 5½ 4 5 3 5½ 6½ 8 5 7½ 11 9 1 1 60 28 0 19
Battlefield A 2½ ** 3 5 6½ 4 6 3 6½ 6½ 8d 8d 11 7 1 3 59 29 0 15
Renfrew 3½ 5 ** 5 3½ 3½ 4 7 6½ 5 8d 6½ 11 7 1 3 57½ 30½ 0 15
Inverclyde 2½ 3 3 ** 4½ 5½ 4½ 4 7 4½ 8d 8d 11 7 1 3 54½ 33½ 0 15
Crowwood C 4 1½ 4½ 3½ ** 3 4 5 7 5 5½ 6 11 6 2 3 49 39 0 14
Monklands 3 4 4½ 2½ 5 ** 4 4 7 4 2½ 6½ 11 4 4 3 47 41 0 12
Cambuslang A 5 2 4 3½ 4 4 ** 4½ 0d 6½ 5½ 8d 11 5 3 3 47 41 2 11
Phones B 2½ 5 1 4 3 4 3½ ** 6½ 4 4½ 5 11 4 3 4 43 45 0 11
Bearsden B 1½ 1½ 1½ 1 1 1 8d 1½ ** 1½ 3 5½ 11 2 0 9 27 60 0 4
Dumbarton 0 1½ 3 3½ 3 4 1½ 4 5½ ** 8d 6 11 3 2 6 40 47 9 -1
Holy Cross B 3 0d 0d 0d 2½ 5½ 2½ 3½ 5 0d ** 4 11 2 1 8 26 62 8 -3
DnA A ½ 0d 1½ 0d 2 1½ 0d 3 2½ 2 4 ** 11 0 1 10 17 71 9 -8
Glasgow Chess League Division 4 Complete Results for Season 1991-1992
PA BH GI SP BW CD MH KS KH SH DA P W D L F A - Pt
Paisley B ** 6½ 4½ 7 4½ 7½ 5½ 7½ 6 5½ 8 10 10 0 0 62½ 17½ 0 20
Bellshill 1½ ** 6 3½ 6 6 5½ 4 5 5 6 10 7 1 2 48½ 30½ 0 15
Giffnock C 3½ 2 ** 6 2 4½ 4½ 5½ 4½ 6 4½ 10 7 0 3 43 37 0 14
Sclyde Police 1 4½ 2 ** 4½ 1 8d 5 5 5½ 6½ 10 7 0 3 43 37 0 14
Bothwell 3½ 2 6 3½ ** 3 5½ 6 5½ 7 4½ 10 6 0 4 46½ 33½ 0 12
Concord ½ 2 3½ 7 5 ** 3 7 4 4 6 10 4 2 4 42 38 0 10
Maryhill 2½ 1½ 3½ 0d 2½ 5 ** 5 6 4½ 4½ 10 5 0 5 35 44 0 10
Knightswood ½ 4 2½ 3 2 1 3 ** 4½ 4½ 5½ 10 3 1 6 30½ 49½ 0 7
Kirkintilloch 2 3 3½ 3 2½ 4 2 3½ ** 5 5½ 10 2 1 7 34 46 0 5
Shettleston B 2½ 3 2 2½ 1 4 3½ 3½ 3 ** 6½ 10 1 1 8 31½ 48½ 0 3
Dalmuir 0 2 3½ 1½ 3½ 2 3½ 2½ 2½ 1½ ** 10 0 0 10 22½ 57½ 1 -1
Glasgow Chess League Division 5 Complete Results for Season 1991-1992
CK GI EK PY DA MC PA HC GO CZ P W D L F A - Pt
Carluke ** 5½ 5 2 5½ 5 5½ 4½ 5 6 9 8 0 1 44 10 0 16
Giffnock D ½ ** 2½ 3½ 3½ 4 5½ 4½ 4 4½ 9 7 0 2 32½ 21½ 0 14
East Kilbride B 1 3½ ** 2½ 3½ 3½ 3½ 4 4 4½ 9 7 0 2 30 24 0 14
Polytechnic E 4 2½ 3½ ** 3½ 3 3 2 3 3½ 9 4 3 2 28 26 0 11
DnA B ½ 2½ 2½ 2½ ** 3 2½ 6d 4 4 9 3 1 5 27½ 26½ 0 7
Glasgow Maccabi 1 2 2½ 3 3 ** 2½ 3½ 3½ 3 9 2 3 4 24 30 0 7
Paisley C ½ ½ 2½ 3 3½ 3½ ** 1½ 3 3 9 2 3 4 21 33 0 7
Holy Cross D 1½ 1½ 2 4 0d 2½ 4½ ** 3½ 4 9 4 0 5 23½ 29½ 2 6
Govan Knights B 1 2 2 3 2 2½ 3 1½ ** 5½ 9 1 2 6 22½ 30½ 0 4
Cambuslang B 0d 1½ 1½ 2½ 2 3 3 2 ½ ** 9 0 2 7 16 38 2 0
Glasgow Chess League Division 6 Complete Results for Season 1991-1992
GM BF NE PA BB BF GI HC GM BF NE PA BB BF GI HC P W D L F A - Pt
Glw Montrose ** 3 3 3 4 4 3 4 ** 0 4 2½ 3 3 4 4 14 13 0 1 44½ 11½ 0 26
Battlefield B 1 ** 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 ** 3½ 4 1½ 2½ 3 4 14 12 0 2 43½ 12½ 0 24
Netherton 1 1 ** 2 3 2 3 3½ 0 ½ ** 2 4 2 2½ 4 14 6 4 4 30½ 25½ 0 16
Paisley D 1 1 2 ** 2 1½ 0 4 1½ 0 2 ** 2 3 3½ 3 14 4 4 6 26½ 29½ 0 12
Buddies Bar B 0 1 1 2 ** 4 2 2 1 2½ 0 2 ** 3 2 2 14 3 6 5 24½ 31½ 1 11
Battlefield C 0 1 2 2½ 0 ** 4 2 1 1½ 2 1 1 ** 2½ 2 14 3 4 7 22½ 33½ 1 9
Giffnock E 1 0 1 4 2 0 ** 3 0 1 1½ ½ 2 1½ ** 2½ 14 3 2 9 20 36 0 8
Holy Cross E 0 0 ½ 0 2 2 1 ** 0 0 0 1 2 2 1½ ** 14 0 4 10 12 44 3 1
Glasgow Chess League Division 1 Complete Results for Season 1990-1991
PY CW SH PY CC GL PO PA GK EK P W D L F A - Pt
Polytechnic A ** 4½ 4½ 6½ 6 6½ 6 4½ 5½ 8 9 9 0 0 52 20 0 18
Crowwood A 3½ ** 5 2½ 6½ 4½ 7 4 5½ 5½ 9 6 1 2 44 28 0 13
Shettleston A 3½ 3 ** 5½ 4 4½ 6 5 4 7 9 5 2 2 42½ 29½ 0 12
Polytechnic B 1½ 5½ 2½ ** 3 3 7 5 5 7 9 5 0 4 39½ 32½ 0 10
Cathcart A 2 1½ 4 5 ** 4 3½ 5 4½ 7½ 9 4 2 3 37 35 0 10
Glasgow 1½ 3½ 3½ 5 4 ** 3½ 6 5½ 5 9 4 1 4 37½ 34½ 1 8
Phones A 2 1 2 1 4½ 4½ ** 5 2 6½ 9 4 0 5 28½ 43½ 0 8
Paisley A 3½ 4 3 3 3 2 3 ** 7½ 5½ 9 2 1 6 34½ 37½ 0 5
Govan Knights A 2½ 2½ 4 3 3½ 2½ 6 ½ ** 6 9 2 1 6 30½ 41½ 0 5
East Kilbride A 0 2½ 1 1 ½ 3 1½ 2½ 2 ** 9 0 0 9 14 58 1 -1
Glasgow Chess League Division 2 Complete Results for Season 1990-1991
BD GI GM CW HC PY CC PY RE BD P W D L F A - Pt
Bearsden A ** 4½ 6½ 5 6 4½ 4 5½ 5 7½ 9 8 1 0 48½ 23½ 0 17
Giffnock A 3½ ** 4½ 7 7 5 7 5½ 7½ 8 9 8 0 1 55 17 0 16
Glasgow Montrose 1½ 3½ ** 6 3 4½ 5½ 5 6½ 6½ 9 6 0 3 42 30 0 12
Crowwood B 3 1 2 ** 4 4½ 5 5½ 7 6 9 5 1 3 38 34 0 11
Holy Cross A 2 1 5 4 ** 5½ 4 4 0 5 9 3 3 3 30½ 41½ 0 9
Polytechnic D 3½ 3 3½ 3½ 2½ ** 5 6½ 2½ 8 9 3 0 6 38 34 0 6
Cathcart B 4 1 2½ 3 4 3 ** 3½ 4½ 5½ 9 2 2 5 31 40 0 6
Polytechnic C 2½ 2½ 3 2½ 4 1½ 4½ ** 5½ 4 9 2 2 5 30 42 0 6
Renfrew 3 ½ 1½ 1 8 5½ 2½ 2½ ** 3 9 2 0 7 27½ 43½ 1 3
Bearsden B ½ 0 1½ 2 3 0 2½ 4 5 ** 9 1 1 7 18½ 53½ 0 3
Glasgow Chess League Division 3 Complete Results for Season 1990-1991
CN GI CZ IC HC CW MK DN DM PY KK DA P W D L F A - Pt
Cumbernauld ** 4½ 5½ 5 5½ 5 5 3½ 7 6½ 4½ 7 11 10 0 1 59 29 0 20
Giffnock B 3½ ** 5½ 5½ 4½ 7 5½ 5½ 4 7 7½ 4½ 11 9 1 1 60 28 0 19
Cambuslang A 2½ 2½ ** 5 4½ 4 6 5½ 3 4½ 4 8 11 6 2 3 49½ 38½ 0 14
Inverclyde Cen 3 2½ 3 ** 4½ 3½ 6 5½ 4½ 5 5 5 11 7 0 4 47½ 40½ 0 14
Holy Cross B 2½ 3½ 3½ 3½ ** 5 5½ 4 6 4 4 7½ 11 4 3 4 49 39 0 11
Crowwood C 3 1 4 4½ 3 ** 6 3½ 4½ 5 6½ 7½ 11 6 1 4 48½ 39½ 2 11
Monklands 3 2½ 2 2 2½ 2 ** 4½ 8 5 6½ 6 11 5 0 6 44 44 0 10
DnA A 4½ 2½ 2½ 2½ 4 4½ 3½ ** 2½ 5 5 7 11 5 1 5 43½ 44½ 1 10
Dumbarton 1 4 5 3½ 2 3½ 0 5½ ** 1½ 4 6½ 11 3 2 6 36½ 51½ 1 7
Paisley B 1½ 1 3½ 3 4 3 3 3 6½ ** 5½ 5 11 3 1 7 39 49 1 6
Kirkintilloch 3½ ½ 4 3 4 1½ 1½ 3 4 2½ ** 8d 11 1 3 7 35½ 52½ 0 5
Dalmuir 1 3½ 0 3 ½ ½ 2 1 1½ 3 0d ** 11 0 0 11 16 72 2 -2
Glasgow Chess League Division 4 Complete Results for Season 1990-1991
BB PO BF SH MA GI SP BH KS EK HC PY P W D L F A - Pt
Buddies Bar A ** 4½ 5½ 4 6½ 5 4 5 5 7 6½ 5 11 9 2 0 58 30 0 20
Phones B 3½ ** 6 4½ 4 6½ 7 4½ 5 7 7½ 7 11 9 1 1 62½ 25½ 0 19
Battlefield 2½ 2 ** 6 2½ 4½ 5 5½ 5 5 8 6 11 8 0 3 52 36 0 16
Shettleston B 4 3½ 2 ** 5½ 6½ 5 4½ 1½ 4 6 7½ 11 6 2 3 50 38 0 14
Maryhill 1½ 4 5½ 2½ ** 4½ 3½ 5½ 3½ 4½ 5½ 5½ 11 6 2 3 46 41 0 14
Giffnock C 3 1½ 3½ 1½ 3½ ** 3 6 6 6½ 6½ 5½ 11 5 0 6 46½ 41½ 0 10
Strathclyde Poli 4 1 3 3 3½ 5 ** 3 5½ 5 5 4 11 4 3 4 42 44 1 10
Bellshill 3 3½ 2½ 3½ 2½ 2 4 ** 4½ 4 6 7 11 4 1 6 42½ 43½ 1 8
Knightswood 3 3 3 6½ 4½ 2 2½ 2½ ** 0 6½ 6 11 4 0 7 39½ 47½ 2 6
East Kilbride B 1 1 3 4 3½ 1½ 3 4 8 ** 4 2 11 1 3 7 35 53 1 4
Holy Cross C 1½ ½ 0 2 2½ 1½ 3 2 1½ 4 ** 5 11 1 1 9 23½ 64½ 0 3
Polytechnic E 3 1 2 ½ 2½ 2½ 4 1 2 6 3 ** 11 1 1 9 27½ 60½ 1 2
Glasgow Chess League Division 5 Complete Results for Season 1990-1991
CD HC UD CK CW GK GI MC CZ CC NN P W D L F A - Pt
Concord ** 5 5 2 3½ 5 6 5 4½ 4½ 6 10 9 0 1 46½ 13½ 0 18
Holy Cross D 1 ** 3½ 3 3½ 4½ 4 3½ 5½ 5 4 10 8 1 1 37½ 21½ 0 17
Bothwell 1 2½ ** 4 5 4½ 4½ 5 5½ 5 4½ 10 8 0 2 41½ 18½ 0 16
Carluke 4 3 2 ** 2½ 4½ 6 4 5 5 6 10 7 1 2 42 18 0 15
Crowwood D 2½ 2½ 1 3½ ** 4½ 2½ 4 3½ 5 4 10 6 0 4 33 27 0 12
Govan Knights B 1 1½ 1½ 1½ 1½ ** 4 4 4 4½ 4 10 5 0 5 27½ 31½ 1 9
Giffnock D 0 2 1½ 0 3½ 2 ** 1 3½ 3½ 3 10 3 1 6 20 40 0 7
Maccabi 1 2½ 1 2 2 2 5 ** 1 3½ 6 10 3 0 7 26 34 1 5
Cambuslang B 1½ ½ ½ 1 2½ 1 2½ 5 ** 5 3½ 10 3 0 7 23 34 1 5
Cathcart C 1½ 1 1 1 1 1½ 2½ 2½ 1 ** 4 10 1 0 9 17 43 0 2
Netherton 0 1 1½ 0 2 2 3 0 ½ 2 ** 10 0 1 9 12 45 6 -5
Glasgow Chess League Division 6 Complete Results for Season 1990-1991
DN HC PA PA SH BF BB CZ GI HC HC P W D L F A - Pt
DnA B ** 2½ 1½ 3½ 2 3 2½ 3½ 2½ 4 4 10 8 1 1 29 11 0 17
Holy Cross E 1½ ** 1½ 2½ 3½ 2½ 3 3 3 4 3 10 8 0 2 27½ 12½ 0 16
Paisley D 2½ 2½ ** 2 1½ 2½ 1 4d 3 3 3½ 10 7 1 2 25½ 14½ 0 15
Paisley C ½ 1½ 2 ** 2½ 2 3½ 3½ 3 4d 4d 10 6 2 2 26½ 13½ 0 14
Shettleston C 2 ½ 2½ 1½ ** 1 4 2½ 2½ 2½ 4 10 6 1 3 23 17 0 13
Battlefield B 1 1½ 1½ 2 3 ** ½ 2½ 2½ 4 3 10 5 1 4 21½ 18½ 0 11
Buddies Bar B 1½ 1 3 ½ 0 3½ ** 0 3½ 4 2 10 4 1 5 19 21 1 8
Cambuslang C ½ 1 0d ½ 1½ 1½ 4 ** 2½ 2 4d 10 3 1 6 17½ 22½ 1 6
Giffnock E 1½ 1 1 1 1½ 1½ ½ 1½ ** 2 2½ 10 1 1 8 14 26 0 3
Holy Cross F 0 0 1 0d 1½ 0 0 2 2 ** 4 10 1 2 7 10½ 29½ 1 3
Holy Cross G 0 1 ½ 0d 0 1 2 0d 1½ 0 ** 10 0 1 9 6 34 3 -2